School Winners

This page lists graduands who have attained a Diploma with Merit.

The Gold and Silver medallists for each course are selected from the Diploma with Merit list of graduands based on overall academic performance, CCA, other contributions and attributes possessed.

This page also list graduands who have been selected as Institutional Medallists.

Various awards in the form of cash prizes and/or medals are given annually to academically outstanding graduands at the Graduation Ceremony. The top students from graduating diploma courses have been short-listed and interviewed for the following top awards:

The Lee Kuan Yew Awards are presented to the three top graduates from the technology or computer related courses at each of the Polytechnics.

This award was presented for the first time in 1993 by the then Senior Minister, Mr Lee Kuan Yew, who had donated the honorarium, received from one of his speaking engagements overseas.

The Toh Chin Chye Gold Medal is one of the most coveted prizes in Singapore Polytechnic. The award is named after Dr Toh Chin Chye who was the Chairman of the Singapore Polytechnic Board of Governors from 1959 to 1975. Dr Toh gave the Polytechnic the motto "Berkhidmat Dengan Keahlian" (To Serve with Skill) which still remains as the cornerstone of our educational philosophy today. Dr Toh was instrumental in charting new directions for the Polytechnic's development and in planning the institution's relocation to its present campus at Dover Road.

The Low Guan Onn Gold Medal was instituted in memory of the late Mr Low Guan Onn, who was the Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 1975 to 1979. Mr Low oversaw the move from the Prince Edward Road campus to the present site in Dover Road. Mr Low is well-remembered for his vision of the well-rounded Polytechnic graduate who is central to the nation's industrialization programme.

The Chua Chor Teck Gold Medal was first awarded in 1986. The late Mr Chua Chor Teck was the Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 1980 to 1986. As Chairman, he guided the Polytechnic from 1982 to 1986 through a five year physical expansion programme - a crucial phase of the Polytechnic's development. He also initiated the Corporate Planning exercise in 1984 to steer the Polytechnic's growth into the 1990's.

The Tan Kay Yong Gold Medal was introduced from 2012 to honour Mr Tan, who was Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 2000 to 2012. As Chairman, he was instrumental in steering the polytechnic in providing holistic education, fostering global mindset, creating student-centric campus and building technical capabilities. He is also well remembered for guiding the Polytechnic in the frontiers of design, to make design thinking a hallmark of SP graduates, and establishing the SP Design School.

The Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal was first awarded in 1994. It is awarded annually to an outstanding Polytechnic graduate who advanced from the Institute of Technical Education, at each of the Polytechnics.

The Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal is made possible through the Tay Eng Soon Scholarship Fund. In 1994, the Fund was established in memory of the late Dr Tay Eng Soon who played a pivotal role in the development of polytechnic and technical education.

School of Architecture & the Built Environment
Diploma In Architecture

CHIA WYNN TAT DOMINIC


LIAM SHU-LING RACHEL


CHLOE LIM EN
GOH KAR HUI
JONATHAN CHUA WEI SHEN
JOSHUA WOON ZHI XIAN
LAI WEI SONG
LIEW CHEN SHI GABRIELLE
NURSUFIAH BINTE ZULKEFLE
RIFQI ASHRAF BIN ROSALI
SEAH YUN SHEN JEREMY
SU MYAT NOE NAING
TAN HONG XI CLARENCE



Diploma In Civil Engineering With Business

CHOK MAN MING


MICHELLE NG SUAN GIOK


ADRIAN CHOW LI DENG
CHARTO IN SUTRA
DING ZICHEN
GOH JEN YANG
KEH ZI AO
LEONG KO RISHA NICOLE
NG WEE PING
TAN XIN WEI
TEO YONG CHIAN
WONG XIN EN
YULIANTI



Diploma In Integrated Events & Project Management

AMOS TAN JIN WEN


LIM JIA MIN


ANNABELLE WOO XUE QI
CHEW HUI TING
EVON THAM WEN SHAN
JASMINE KOH WEN XIN
NITHYAPRIYA D/O M MEYALAGAN
ONG YI TING
SEAH LI LING AMELIA
SEE XIN HUI
TAN JIA HUI
TAN JUN WEI BRENDON



Diploma In Environmental Management & Water Technology

TOH YIE XUAN


ONG CHING KANG


CHOO ZHE JUN
LI SIYU



Diploma In Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management

CHUA MING KAI PIERCE


TEY CHIA JIE


CHAN XIN YI CHARMIAN
HO KAH HOWE
KWANG QIN YING
LIM WEE KHIM
MICHELLE TAN HUI JUN
ONG GUI QING JOEY
TAN JIA HUI
TAN PEI SZE
TANG CHIN SING



Diploma In Landscape Architecture

MUHAMMAD IS'MAILL BIN AZMAN


CHRISSA TOH XIN YING


CHYE QING YUN
ONG ZI XIN CHARLOTTE



School of Communication, Arts & Social Sciences
Diploma In Applied Drama And Psychology

KHO YONG XIANG


SHERWYN NG SHI QI


AMANDA NG PEI YI
HALITHA BANU
MARCUS GLENN WONG
RINA TAN YI QIAN



Diploma In Media And Communication

YEO XIN YI MARILYN


CHENG KER XI


CHENG JIA-CHI
CHERYL PAM BEI YEE
HUANG XIAOXUAN MAVIS
LYNETTE NEO XIN YI
NURUL AMIRAH BINTE SAMSUDIN
SELVIA
VIENA LEE LIN TSIN
WONG SI QI STEPHANIE
YANG SHENG XIONG



Diploma In Creative Writing For Television And New Media

TEO XIN YI BELICIA


SHANTEL NEO RUI EN


A ARAVIND
RACHEL WONG SHOCK XIN
SHIVAANAN S/O SELVASEVARAN



School of Chemical & Life Sciences
Diploma In Applied Chemistry With Pharmaceutical Science

PEK JUN RONG


MOSES TAN YIH SHYANG


CHEW SIEW PENG
CHIA ZHENG QUAN
CLEMENT CHEW JIA WEI
HEAH HWEE EN
JACOB CHEONG WYE MENG
KEE JIA XUAN
MUHAMMAD HAFIZUDIN BIN ZAINAL
SEAH HUI LING
TAN CHENG KEAT
TAN YU LING ALEEN
TOH WAN HUI
TU MENGYU



Diploma In Biomedical Science

GOH WEI SHENG


CHAN JUN WEI


JASON NG JING QIANG
KANG PEI EN
NEO MEUSIA
SNG WEI ZHI
TAN JUN YUAN



Diploma In Biotechnology

EDMUND TAN KOK HONG


CEPHAS TAN LI-JIE


ANG JING WEN
MELISSA ANNE LIM YU TING
SAIFOON FAHEEMA
SHAW WEN HUI



Diploma In Chemical Engineering

TAN WEI QUAN NICHOLAS


BULAONG MANULET JR CERIOLA


BASIL TEO KIEN CHUAN
BRYAN WONG JING EN
ERIC CHEONG
HO KUM SHAN
KOH BEI WEI
LEE WEN QI
LEE XUE LIN
LIM YU GUANG DELBERT
NG SOON YI
RYAN LOH
WOO FOO SIANG
YONG SIEW KUAN



Diploma In Food Science & Technology

SEAH XIN HUI


TAN PEI WOON REGINA


ANNETTE CHOW
CHOI SOON KIAT VICTOR
CHONG HUI JING
CHUA JIN MIN CHERYL
LEE SI KAI
SNG RUILIN
SOH CEK MIN
TAN WEE TENG



Diploma In Materials Science

ARIEL NOVRIANTO AFANDY


CHONG XUE YAO


FABIAN WONG JUN FEI
HO SI CHONG KENNY
LEK DAO GEN



Diploma In Nutrition, Health & Wellness

MELISSA TAY HUI JUAN


NG YE QIN


CHAN KUANG HONG
CHONG MAN LING
CLARISSA LEONG JIA QI



Diploma In Optometry

CLARA HIN KAI LIN


LITNUS LEON GASPER


HO JUN YAN
LIEW QIAN HUI
MINNIE LIM
TAN SHWU HUEY SARAH
TEO YU LING



Diploma In Perfumery And Cosmetic Science

LOW GUAI MUN CHERNIS


CHUA HUI XUAN


CHARIS LOO JIE XIN
LIAN CAIJUN JOYCE



School of Digital Media & Infocomm Technology
Diploma In Business Information Technology

NICOLAS MARC WEE YAOZONG


EE YONG WEI WINSON


CHUA YI FANG
DESWANTO
HO YI LING
KONG YUXUE
LAWRENCE
LEE WEI YAN
LIM CHEE XIONG
LIM JING WEN
ONG SHAO ZONG ALVIN
SEE JIA MIN JASMINE
WANG JIEWEI WESLEY



Diploma In Digital Animation

TEOH SOON HENG


CHERYL CAI JIA JING


CHOO WEN XIN
CRYSTAL WONG JING YI
LEE MIN RU
ZESNA AW HWEI CHING



Diploma In Infocomm Security Management

HO JING YANG DANIEL


PRESHANT DAYAN ACHUTHAN


CHAN KOK JING DARYL
CHEONG JIE NING JACQUELINE
NG KAH WER LINDON
NGO WEI LIN



Diploma In Information Technology

GLENN NG GUO YOU


SITI HERYANI BINTE TAHIR


GABRIEL CHIA WENHAO
JASON CHEE WENG KAY
LEE YI JING
MOH MOH SAN @ MI MI MYO AUNG
NATHANAEL SEEN ZHONG QI
PHUA SI YU ARIX
RANDI CHNG HUI XUAN
RUSSELL LOH CHUN FA
SIEK MING JUN
TEO HOE KEAT



Diploma In Music & Audio Technology

TAY LE XUAN TIMOTHY


TAN WEI YANG


CHRISTABEL JOYCE YEO WENYA
CHEW CHIEN PHING EUGENE
NG CHENG YAT MATTHEW



Diploma In Visual Effects And Motion Graphics

TENG I LING


NUR LIYANA BINTI MOHMAD AZHAR


ROZANA BINTE KAMIS
YAP QIAN YIN



School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Diploma In Aerospace Electronics

MUHAMMAD TAUFIK BIN JOHARI


CHEN PEI YI


CLAUDIA LEE KIT XI
JOSHUA LAY HUI JIE
LEE WAI HOONG
LIM ZHEN YANG
LUQMAANALHAKEEM BIN ABDUNNASER
PARK SUNG JOON
QIAN JIE
SAMUEL JOO JIAN WEN
SHEARMAN CHUA WEI JIE
TOK JING YE
WANG SICHEN
WEI HUAN
YAP SHU MIN NATALIE
YEO LING ZHI KENNY



Diploma In Clean Energy

CHEN JINGWEN


LAI EN HAN


EDMUND TAN YONG KIAN
GOH WEI QI
KEE YANHONG
PYAE KO KO
YAP ZONG HAN MALVERN



Diploma In Computer Engineering

LIM BO ZHI


A ABDUL HAKEEM


ALEX NEO JING HUI
CHANG QIAO ER
CHUA MING CHENG
DANIEL TAN JUN XIAN
HU QINGYAO
KOK WAI GIE
LIANG JINHAO
LIM TING WEI
MUHAMMAD HOZEFA ZUMKHAWALA
NG LAY KIAT
ONG JIA CHEN
RAY CHENG CHERN XI
RYAN TAY JIA JIAN
TAN XIENG YIONG
TAN YAN KIAT JIREH
TAN ZHI LER



Diploma In Engineering With Business

VINCENT CHIN KAI JIE


MUNMIT SINGH DHILLON


BAEY KIAN YONG
HAU WEE KIAT NICHOLAS
MARC YEO YI FEI
TAN YAN ZHI DARRIN
TAY TEOW CHUN STANLEY



Diploma In Electrical & Electronic Engineering

PAVAN SINGH GILL


TAN JING YU WILLIAM


ANDREW TENG KAI HONG
ANG TIAN HAO
ANG ZHI YU ANDRE
BENNY CHUA CHONG PENG
BINITA SAHA
CHIA YUAN TZENG
CHNG YONG QUAN EDMUND
CHOO XUN HU
CHUA WEI JIE
DYLAN TING XIAN YUAN
EVON TAN SHI YUN
FENG HANXIN
FONG JIA YI
GOH KAI YAO BRYAN
HU JIAWEI
JUANNA TJOA
JUSTIN GOH JUN HAO
K SANGEETHA
KWAN CHEN SHENG
LAI YUE SHAN
LEE DONG RUEN
LEE HAN WEI
LEE LI LING
LEONG GUANG HAO
LIM LI LINCOLN
LOK WENG KIAT
MIN PYAE MOE
NG JING XUE
NG KAI XUAN
NG TZE WEI
NG YU JIE
ONG JING YU
PHONG GUAN RUI JACOB
RATNA
RYAN CHRISTOPHER LIM MING FU
SEAH MUN TING
SIEW HONG QUAN JACKY
TAN CHEE KING
TAN PO LIN
TAN YING RUI SEBESTIAN
TAY WEN WEI
TEO YONG JIE DARIUS
TOH QI XUAN
WU CHENZHOU
YUEN KIM HWEE



Diploma In Engineering Systems

NUR FARZANA BINTE MOHAMMED SAINI


DENNY HANDOKO BAHAR


SAI AVINASH S/O BAVAN



School of Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering
Diploma In Aeronautical Engineering

LEE BOON YAO


TAN HUI XUAN


ANG YINN LEONG
CALVIN FEBIANTO LIEM
CHEE SIN WEI
DYLAN KEVIN CONCEICAO
ESTHER HO SING WEI
FARISH ABDUL KAREEM
GLENDON THAIW YONG NENG
LEE ZI JIAN
LEE ZI KANG
LIEW LI HENG
LIM WEIYU ARNOLD
LOW HOCK MENG
LUA JIA ZHENG
MUHAMMAD ZAKI BIN RAMLI
PEH JUN HUI
REAMONN CHAN YAO QUAN
SOH JUN YING GARY
TAN TZE YUAN TIMOTHY
TEO JUN HONG
TOH WEI REN ENVER
YONG FENG RONG



Diploma In Bioengineering

ANDREAS WONG KUI KHEN


PANG TENG CHEN IETRO


BENNY ONG JUN HAO
LEE SZE ERN
TEE WEN JIE



Diploma In Mechanical Engineering

CHEUNG KAI HONG


NUR MUIZZU BIN HAMZAH


BENEDICT GOH QING WEI
BRANDON CHUA WEI JUN
CHEA SOVANREACH
CHUA SONG YU
EMIL LUA BOON TIONG
EUGENE CHONG YOU XIANG
GOH LAK WHATT
GUAN JUNJIE
HO YEUNG GIN
ISMAIL BIN ABDUL KARIM
JASPER CHOO YENG CHEE
KEVIN ELFOE SJAICHUDIN
KOH SHAO MING
LIM YUEN CHUN
NG BO YAN
PATTANA HETTIGE BRIAN SHEHAN SILVA
QIAN XUEQIAO
SEET CHUN HAO RAYMOND
TAN KOSIN
TAY LAI FOONG
THIAM DAW-YANG COLIN
TOH ZHE HAN
TONG WEN BIN
VISWESWARAN YOGESH
YONG WEI YAW
ZHUO YUXIN



Diploma In Mechatronics And Robotics

TOO ZHI LOC


TENG TAI YONG


AMERRIC YAP ZHONG YANG
CHERNG QI SHENG
LIM JIA LE
LIU KUN
TEO QIAO XUN
ZHU YAN



SP Business School
Diploma In Accountancy

PHILBERT LIM SIN PING


LEE XIN WEI RISA


ABDUL FATTAH SALLEH
CINDY CHANG ZHING RUEY
DYLAN FRANCIS ODERO ANGELES
JANELLE LIM ZHI JIA
JOYCE ONG YI PING
KELLY KOK JIA YING
KO WEI LING PRISCILLA
LIM SIN YONG DERICK
LOO ZHI XIN
PEH JIA QI
PHAN WILBER
REGINE TEO YI XUAN
RENDY SETIAWAN LIE
SUA XIU CHENG JONATHAN
SUSANTI
TAN WEI JIE
TAY WEI JIE NICHOLAS
TOH YANG ZHAO
YEO SHU QI



Diploma In Business Administration

LAURA ANNE LAU SOONG LENG


PANG CHEN HOOI


ARIF SAPUTRA HADINATA HA
CHER JUAY HUNG
CHIN JING HONG
CHUA JETT YONG
CHUA PAULINE
HENG CHUN KAI
LIM JING TING PATRICIA
LIM KAR YEE PAMELA
LOA KOK PIN
NG CHIN HONG
PAR GIN LOO CRESENCIO
QUEK TENG TZE DAMIAN
SEE CHI KIAT
SIM SHI RONG
TAN JIA YU
TAN SI YU
TAN YAN ER
TAY HWEE LING
TAY JIA HUI
TAY KAI LING
TEOH CHEE HAO
WANG YUSONG
WONG HUI LENG CHERIN
XIE SHIYING
ZAHIDAH BINTE JABIR HUSEIN



Diploma In Business Innovation & Design

MUHAMMAD SYAHIRAN BIN ABDUL JAMAL


LEE JIALIN KRISTAL


ATIKAH BINTE ZAINUDDIN
EMILY MARIA LOUISA PERMANA



Diploma In Banking & Financial Services

REBEKAH TAY EN QI


GOH PECK CHING LESTER


FOO LI WEN
JUSTIN NEO JUE BO
LISA WONG LYE YEE
LUI YU ZE
ONG JING YI
PUAH SHU ANG
TAN LIH SZE PANCY
TAN MING SIEW
TAN SHI WEI
TENG SHI YING
THEAN JIA MIN
TOH XI EN
WEE KOK HONG



Diploma In Financial Informatics

LEWIS HUANG KAIZHEN


GOH JIAN WEI ALAN


JERRY OH JIE YI
LAI WEN WEI GERSHWIN
LEE SOOYEON
LEE SU YIN
LIM HUI MIN
TAN YIN
TEO KIAT WEE JARED



Diploma In Human Resource Management With Psychology

CINDY


HO YU YAN


GOH HUI SHI VANESSA
GOH JIA YI CLAIRA
JUSTIN TEOH TZE HOW
NG QI YIN
ONG HUI LIN LYNNE
ONG SIEW MING
TAN SHUN TING GERALDINE



Diploma In International Business

LEW KEE SIONG LIONEL


TONG DE FANG


FOO CHI FA
JASMINE LIE



Diploma In Tourism And Resort Management

VETINA LIN YI TUNG


TAN PEI YI


CHEONG KAI JIE
DENISE LIM JIE HUI
LEE PEI XUAN
LEONG JIE LI
NG TIAN YI
PHYLLIS LOY SI LING
RENA SHAFIQAH BINTE ROSMADI
RIANA ONG WEN HUI
SEAN NG WEI XIAN
THNG JING YEE



SP Design School
Diploma In Games Design & Development

CHRISTOPHER PANG ZI XIANG


NG JIE SHENG TERENCE


MAK LI TING FRIEDA
NUR FARAH ADDINA LEE BINTE ZAILAN
TAN SHI YUN



Diploma In Interior Design

YIP JING WEI


TCHEA YU


CHRISTINE ANG SIEW HUI
K AMBARISH DOMYTHALS NAIDU
KWOK JIAN HONG
LAU EN BEI
LAU FANG QING
PORNPISUT SAE-ZHANG
ZENG NI



Diploma In Visual Communication And Media Design

ATIKA ALISA BINTE MAHAT


SANDRA LAU TZE LIN


LIM QIAN YI
MARIA ISABELLE YNEZ GATUS VICTORIO
NAH BEE HIAN
SHANNON TEOH YI WEN
YU THAI YUAN BRYAN



Diploma In Experience And Product Design

KWEK AI LING


GLADYS TOH MEI JUN


SEAH LI PING
VALERIE KOH MIN



Singapore Maritime Academy
Diploma In Maritime Business

CASSANDRA KEH XIAO TING


KERENE BAY HUI WEN


CANDICE LEE JIA HUI
CHAN JUN YANG
CHEE YI XING
CHEN JING FANG
CHIA XINYI
CHOY YIN SHAN
FOONG LAI YI
KELLY
KHOO WEI HAO
LEE HWEE LENG
NUR DARLING IMELDA BINTE MARZUKI
PENNY TEO HUI SHAN
RON WONG WAI CHUN
WEE WEI MING BRYAN



Diploma In Marine Engineering

INDRASYAH PUTERA KUDSI BIN DULKIFLI


NG CHERN KHAI


AMIRUL HISHAM BIN JOHARI
CALISTA WONG XIN YI
CHONG REN OOI
FOO YI LING
HENG CHUAN WEI
MIAO QINGQING
TAN JOON KANG
TAN SHENG RONG
TAN XUAN WEE
TOH ZHENG HUI



Diploma In Nautical Studies

DANIEL ONG WEI LIANG


MUHAMMAD SUHAIMI AMMAR KHAN BIN YUSOFF


LAKSMAN NAIDU A/L VENUGOPAL NAIDU
TAN YONG KIAT
RIOZHAD RAHMAN MOSTAFA



AWARD WINNERS