Cyber Defenders of Tomorrow

Keeping the Cyber World secure.

Diploma in Infocomm Security Management (DISM) JAE Code: S54

Achievements

Achievements

 
SP emerges as champions at the Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp Competition 2012

 

Polytechnic life is the time when you make many friends, try all sorts of activities and also study hard with coursemates. SP was where I found opportunities for self-development, with the certification programmes and chances for future studies. Being in the NUS Preparatory Programme provided the golden opportunity for me to have a head start as it was my dream and goal to enter NUS after polytechnic.
Ms Priscilla Ng
Class of 2011, Diploma with Merit
Graduated with a degree in Computing from the National University of Singapore

Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp (CDDC) 2016

First runner-up in the CDDC Cyber Security Competition. Team “Y” with Mr. Chan Yeng Kit, Permanent Secretary (Defence).
Recipients:
Tan Yee Tat, Chan Wei Ling, Samuel Wee Wen Xuan and Wong Chong Peng

DISM Gold Medallist

IDA Gold Medallist, Ho Jing Yang Daniel, with DISM Course Chair, Samson Yeow.
Recipient:
Ho Jing Yang Daniel

DISM Silver Medallist

Singapore Computer Society Silver Medallist, Preshant Dayan Achuthan with DISM Course Chair, Samson Yeow.

Recipient:
Preshant Dayan Achuthan

Lee Kuan Yew Award 2016

Daniel Ho receives the Lee Kuan Yew Award, as one of the three top graduates from the technology or computer related courses at each of the Polytechnics
Recipients:
Daniel Ho

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA)

19 DISM Year 3 and Year 2 students obtained the ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA) certification
Recipients:
Lee Bo Qiang, Mohamad Darryl, Lee Tze Ting, Muhammad Hafiz, Joseph Fun, Yew Jing Hui, Lim Hwee Chye, Darren Neo, Kenneth Kan, Samuel Wee, Tan Yee Tat, Wu Chujun, Siak Hui Mun, Lance Fu, Kwek Chu Han, Sim Chun Hoe, Chan Wei Ling, Marcus Tan, Gerard Tan

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

10 DISM students from Year 3 and Year 2 passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification
Recipients:
Jeremy Li, Ong Tiong Poh, Kenneth Kan, Tay Chin Heng, Poh Xiang Bin, Lim Jia Yan, Koh Si Xing, Kuah Wei Liang, Jerome Lim, Muhammad Hafiz

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

7 DISM Year 3 students and 27 DISM Year 2 students passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification
Recipients:
Jared Quek, Samuel Gui, Xin Zhiyuan, Teo Jun Hong, Mohamad Darryl, Bridget Bay, Wong Yi Jing,
Soh Jun Qi, Benjamin Khong, Yong Jun Jie, Koh Tar Yen, Ong Xin Bin, Ignatius Hendrawan, Chong Jia Hao, Bryan Lim, Nicholas Koh Wei Xuan, Wong Chong Peng, Zen Tan, Tan Yee Tat, Samuel Wee, Chan Wei Ling, Wong Zhen Wei, Jared Tan, Gerard Tan, Kwek Chu Han, Chow Zhi An, Juve Wong, Marcus Huang, Lim Chun Ann, Marcus Tan, Wu Chujun, Sim Chun Hoe, Poon Hao Jun, Lance Fu

DISM Students Awarded DSO Diploma Scholarship

Daniel Ho (Year 3) and Aloysius Lee (Year 1) awarded DSO Diploma Scholarship 2015

Recipients:
Ho Jing Yang Daniel, Lee Kai Wen Aloysius

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

16 DISM students from Year 3 to Year 1 passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification

 

Recipients:
Wynona Kaan, Muhammad Mikail, Yap Rong En, Yew Jing Hui, Neo Zhi Bin, Muhammad Farid, Bernard Tang, Siak Hui Mun, Delon Lee, Darren Neo, Anders Soh Jia Wei, D Geethanjali, Melvin Ang, Bijjala Naga Krishna Suteja, Wendy Chan, Timothy Tan

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA)

12 DISM Year 3 and Year 2 students obtained the ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA) certification

 

Recipients:
Lim Wai Kiat, Ngo Wei Lin, Poh Jia Hao, Daniel Ho, Neo Zhi Bin, Chia Le Jing, Anders Soh, Sim Jun Kai, Russell Chua, Low Shien Kiat, Muhammad Asri, Muhammad Mustaqiim

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

16 DISM Year 2 students passed the industry OSSA certification.

 

Recipients:
Lim Wai Kiat, Preshant Dayan Achuthan, Daniel Ho, Ngo Wei Lin, Daryl Chan, Low Shien Kiat, Yong Wei Theen, Lindon Ng, Lee Bo Qiang, Poh Jia Hao, Joseph Fung, Lee Tze Ting, Jacqueline Cheong, Chia Le Jing, Chin Yi Bing, Chua Yi Zhen

Asia Pacific Redhat Challenge 2014

Preshant Dayan Achuthan and Lindon Ng, second year students from DISM (along with a DIT student), have won the first prize in Asia Pacific Redhat Challenge 2014.
The team has been awarded US$10,000 and an internship opportunity with Redhat, Beijing.

Recipients:
Preshant Dayan Achuthan and Lindon Ng

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Wireless Auditors (OSWA) certification

8 DISM students passed OSWA, an international wireless auditing and pentesting certification.

 

Recipients:
Koh Zheng Wei, Wilson Neo, Edric Teo, Nikolas Tay, Ian Tan, Kenji Choo, See Toh Sheng Yang, Daniel Tan

NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme

DISM Year 3 student fulfils the NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme requirements and will be granted discretionary admission to the BComp degree in NUS.

 

Recipient:
Gabriel Li

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA) certification

Recipients:
Edric Teo, Koh Zheng Wei, See Toh Sheng Yang, Wilson Neo, Daniel Tan, Edwin Liauw, Goh Wei Jie, Bernard Tan, Muhammad Asri, Muhammad Mustaqim, Suhaimi, Han Xing Jie, Fiona Chang

Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

National Champion in the Business Security Case Competition 2013
Recipients:
Yang Xu Dong (DISM Graduate)
Alicia Dee (DFI Graduate)
Tan Shi Hui (DBIT Graduate)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA) certification
Recipients:
Ritchie Lam, Bai Jiacheng, Alfred Hia, Joleen Chan, Lai Qi Wei, Chia Ching Chuen, Oh Han Yi, David Lim, Kwang Xuan Qing, Tay Jin Hao, Jaryl Ong, Teo Wen Zong, Nikolas Tay, Tan Swee How, Chan Jun Yuan, Dixon Soo, Bryan Koh, Ian Tan

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Wireless Auditors (OSWA)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Wireless Auditors (OSWA) certification
Recipients:
Alvin Lau, Edmund Tang, Chua Wei Kiat, Ng Choon Heng, Maverick Yong, Yang Xudong, Lim Jun Liang, Samuel Leong

NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme

Another DISM graduate fulfils the NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme requirements and is granted discretionary admission to the BComp degree in NUS.
Recipients:
Fong Jia Sheng

SP Model student Award

An award for his excellent academic and CCA achievements.
Recipients:
Yang XuDong

EC-Council Certifications

Certified Ethical Hacker, Certified Security Analyst and Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator
Recipients:
Certified Ethical Hacker:
Jeremy Heng Wen Ming, Lai Qi Wei , Oh Han Yi, Nikolas Tay Zhihao
Certified Security Analyst and Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator:
Yang Xudong

James Ling shared his Overseas internship programme experience in Chang Chun, China with potential IIDA IIS scholars at Mapletree Business City's Auditorium

James Ling shared his Overseas internship programme experience in Chang Chun, China with O level students applying for IIS scholarshiip at Mapletree Business City's Auditorium.
Recipients:
James Ling

AIRRAID 2nd Runner Up

Team "Steamboat" won 2nd runner up in AIRRAID 2013 and walked away with $500 cash.
Recipients:
Soo Dixon (Left), Chia Ching Chuen (Right)

Second runner-up in Hack-in-the-box's Capture-the-flag competition

Team Nandy Narwhals won 3rd place in Hack-in-the-box's capture-the-flag competition among 10 international teams.
Recipients:
Ku Wee Kiat, Jeremy Heng Wen Ming

Champion team of cyber sleuths at the Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp Competition 2012 (IHL category)

Cyber Defender Discovery Camp (CDDC) organized by Defense Science & Technology Agency (DSTA). Team Orion defeated the rest of the competitors from universities and other polytechnics, and emerged as the champion, walking away with a $10000 voucher.
Recipients:
Han Xing Jie, Yang Xudong, Jeremy Heng, Goh Kee Chin

Red Hat certifications

DISM students passed the Red Hat Certified System Administator (RHCSA) and Red Hat Certified Engineer (RHCE) exams.
Recipients:
Chia Ching Chuen (RHCSA) (left),Yang Xudong (RHCE) (right)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Wireless Auditors (OSWA)

Recipients:
Tay Jie Hao, Yap Yao Ming, Zander Chai,Ng Zi Kai, Tiong Jia Ming, Nicholas Toh,Sam Tan and Wong Hao Wen

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

37 DISM students passed the OSSA certification
Recipients:
Adi Kesava Das, Alvin Lau, Amadeus Tan, Benedict Markus Thia, Benjamin Low ,Chan Jian Hui, Christopher Lim, Chua Wei Kiat, Danny Boey Deyuan, Darryl Sw, Derek Kok, Edmund Tang, Edmund Teo, Edward Liew,Eldric Lim, Fong Jia Sheng, Gangadevi,Gerald Tan, Goh Kee Chin, James Ling,Jeremy Heng, Kaw Wen Bin, Kevin Chee,Ku Wee Kiat, Lim Jun Liang, Lin Zi Ying,Loon Ngai Fong, Maverick Yong,Mohamed Ajimal, Muhammad Hafiz,Ng Aik Sheng, Ng Choon Heng, Phua Kin Wee, Samuel Leong, Siti Norfaeqah, Tan Jun Xiang and Yang Xudong 

Singapore Polytechnic Model Student Award

Recipients:
Ng Zi Kai 

Red Hat Certified System Administrators

16 DISM students are Red Hat Certified System Administrators
Recipients:
Danny Boey Deyuan, Edmund Teo, Yang Xudong, Ng Choon Heng, Lin Zi Ying, Goh Kee Chin, Gerald Tan, Ku Wee Kiat, Tiong Jia Ming, Jonathan Lee, Gangadevi d/o Balakrishnan, Amadeus Tan, Christopher Lim, Fong Jia Sheng, Alvin Lau and Edward Liew

NUS Preparatory Programme 2010

Three DISM graduates completed the NUS Preparatory Programme successfully and are accepted into the Bachelor of Computing degree.
Recipients:
Tiong Jia Ming, Nicholas Toh, Zander Chai

EC-Council Certifications

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) and Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (CHF)
Recipients:
CEH- Yan Chan Min Oo, Max CheeJonathan Lee, Ng Zi Kai, Tay Jie Hao,Lim Jun Hong, Barnabas Tan, Zander ChaiCHFI - Llewelyn Fun 

2011 IDA National Infocomm Scholarship (NIS) Awards

The recipients are co-sponsored by CSIT to study Computer Science in NUS
Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi and Quek Jie Ping with Ms Georgina Phua ( Director, School of Digital Media and Infocomm Technology)

eGov Exhibition 2011

Presenting their final year project at the eGov Exhibition 2011
Recipients:
Tiong Jia Ming, Jonathan Lee andNicholas Toh (not in photo)

Red Hat Scholarship Award

Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi (third from left) and Mohamad Daniel Bin Hamid (not in photo)

Obtaining the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker title

Recipients:
Lee Min Yi, Gary Yong, Nicholas Toh, Wong Hao Wen, Lee Ming Ze, Christopher Chan, Huang Yihan,Tiong Jia Ming

Passing ThinkSECURE's practical-based OSSA certification

Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)
Recipients:
Christopher Chan, Gary Yong, Huang Yihan, Jonathan Lee, Lee Min Yi, Sam Tan, Tiong Jia Ming, Nicholas Toh, Wong Hao Wen, Luqman Haniff, Barnabas Tan, Zander Chai, Max Chee, Lim Jun Hong, Ng Zi Kai,Tay Jie Hao, Yan Chan Min Oo, Yap Yao Ming andCheah Kit Weng

Oracle certifications in Java

Oracle Certified Professional,
Java SE 6 Programmer
Recipients:
Yan Chan Min Oo and Jeremy Heng

EC-Council Certifications

Certified Ethical Hacker, Certified Security Analyst and Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator
Recipients:
Ryan Cheng(Certified Ethical Hacker)
Sam Tan (Certified Ethical Hacker)
Llewelyn Fun (Certified Security Analyst)
Luqman (Certified Security Analyst and Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator)

Excellence Award 2011

Outstanding Contributions - Campus Life (Individual)
Recipients:
Alvin Loo

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Certified Ethical Hacker
Recipients:
Linda Lim, Eldon Sng, Chan Jing Yong

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Certified Ethical Hacker
Recipients:
Toh De Wei, Yap Jun Hao, Reuben Ng, Kevin Ngai, Ng Wei Qing

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Certified Ethical Hacker
Recipients:
Toh Chee Yang

Passing the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Recipients:
Luqman Haniff Bin Omar

Students obtaining the EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) title

Recipients:
Esmund Koh Zher Yong, Shun Hanli Hanley

Our first two EC-Council's Computer Hacking Forensics Investigators

Computer Hacking Forensics Investigator (CHFI)
Recipients:
Singh Ishaan Girish, Md Daniel Bin Hamid

Passing the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Recipients:
Yeap Sean Keong, Sim Zi Rui Mervyn, Heng Aik Hwang Edward, Chen Jianwei

Passing the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Recipients:
Fun Hao Xiang Llewelyn, Pang Yong He, Samuel Wang Zirong, Lee Yong Rong, Ang Jingshi

Obtaining Red Hat Certified Engineer qualifications

Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi,
Yeo Quan Yang,
Singh Ishaan Girish

A step futher: passing the EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) exam

Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi, Md Daniel Bin Hamid, <BR>
M Rubern Chakravarth, Singh Ishaan Girish, <BR>
Tan Cheng Shen

Achieving industry standards: Eight students obtain the title of Sun Certified Java Programmer

Recipients:
Tan Cheng Shen, Md Daniel Bin Hamid,
Cheng Gibson, Tan Jia Min, Hanley Shun,
Justin Zhou, Cheah Kit Weng and Quek Jie Ping

Aim high: passing the Red Hat Certified Engineer exam

Recipients:
Md Daniel Bin Hamid

Striking Gold at the National Youth Achievement Award Ceremony

Recipients:
Llewelyn Fun
Alvin Loo

Passing the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Recipients:
Cheah Kit Weng, Jeremy Kuah, Gibson Cheng, Tan Cheng Shen, Justin Zhou and Quek Jie Ping

Obtaining ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA) Certification

Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi, Ryan Cheng, Llewelyn Fun,
Lim Dao Wei, M Rubern Chakravarthi,
Md Daniel Bin Hamid, Andre Ng, Quek Jie Ping,
Tan Cheng Shen and Singh Ishaan Girish

EC-Council Certified Ehtical Hacker

Recipients:
Lim Dao Wei, Lim Wen Ping, Alvin Neo

DISM graduate Andre Ng is awarded the IDA National Infocomm Scholarship (NIS) award

Silver Medalist
Recipients:
Ng Hao Yuan Andre

Passing the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker exam

Recipients:
Esmund Koh, M Rubern Chakravarthi, Hanley Shun, Ang Ming Yi, Md Daniel Bin Hamid, Singh Ishaan Girish, Andre Ng, Priscilla Ng

Sun Certified Java Programmer

Recipients:
Ang Ming Yi

SP Microsoft Office Academic Skills (MCAS) Challenge 2009

SP Microsoft Office Academic Skills (MCAS) Challenge 2009
Recipients:
Lee Yuan Guang, DISM 3B02 (2009)

CompTIA Security+ Certification

Recipients:
Ng Hao Yuan Andre, DISM 3B02 (2009)

CompTIA Security+ Certification

Recipients:
Soh Jun Kui Tommy, DISM Graduate (Class of 2009)

SP DISM collaborates with NUS to establish Preparatory Programme for Bachelor of Computing (BComp), Information Security specialisation

First student to be accepted to this program
Recipients:
Priscilla Ng Sok Cheng, DISM 3B01 (2009)

IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship (IIS) Award

Recipients:
Chia Sy Yuan
Lee Bing Quan Jonathan

WordSkills Singapore Competition 2008

Silver Medalist
Recipients:
Lee Yuan Guang

WordSkills Singapore Competition 2008

Diploma Winner
Recipients:
Jack Lin Rongjie

Cyber Safety Talks at Secondary Schools

Recipients:
DISM Cyber Safety Talks Team

Feature article 'Cyber Warriors'

Recipients:
Paul J Selva Raj

Education Ministry's Special Awards Presentation

LKY - STEP Scholarship
Recipients:
Alvin Loo Boon Leng

Hack-In-The-Box (HITB) competition

Best Defence Strategy
Recipients:
Tan Choon Rui, Teh Qin Chuan, Kim Choon Chun Louis, Paul Jeyarajam and Lee Jun Yao Jeremy

Syscan 07 Defend-the-Flag competition

Joint winner
Recipients:
Tan Jingwei, Teh Qin Chuan and Kim Choon Chun Louis

Syscan 07 Defend-the-Flag competition

Third Place
Recipients:
Bastian Sutrisna, Yap Qi Zhi and Koh Hong Yu

FujiXerox Competition

3rd Prize
Recipients:
DISM Team (Cerberus System), Lim Hong Yu (Team Leader), Lee Sian Wee (Asst. Team Leader), Michelle Lee Yue Qi and Suzanne Lee Ling Li