Transform Business with IT

Super charge your skills with the latest social, mobile and analytics tools for today’s business.

Diploma in Business Information Technology (DBIT) JAE Code: S82

Achievements

Achievements

 
Before joining DBIT, I have always liked to stay within my comfort zone. However a, I found myself constantly pushing myself in the DBIT course. I credit this to my supportive DBIT lecturers who put their trust in me, constantly supporting and guiding me while providing many opportunities to succeed.
Tengku Muhammad Hafidzuddin Bin Tengku Ibrahim

DBIT graduate 2013,
Diploma with Merit
Offered Bachelor of Business, NTU

DBIT has helped me hone my leadership and creative thinking—I had the opportunity to be Vice chairman in our Graduation showcase event. It also gave me many memorable opportunities such as when I represented the school in the InnovateIT Competition hosted by SMU and was awarded Model Student in 2013.
Vaishnavi Naidu D/O Rajendran
DBIT graduate 2013,
Model Student Award, 2013
BBM, SMU
DBIT has given me endless opportunities to learn and gain exposure. Through my journey in DBIT, I have gained valuable IT skills and business knowledge which are very relevant and useful even outside of the IT industry.
Hui Yee Tan
DBIT graduate 2015,
DBIT Silver Medalist
B Comp (Information Systems), NUS
DBIT has the right-mixture of Business and IT curriculum that arms us with both business mindset and technological skills. It leaded me to be accepted to DigiPen's Bachelor of Computer Science in Real-Time Interactive Simulation from the Singapore Institute of Technology (SIT). DBIT from SP provides excellent pathway to further studies and career opportunities.
Toh Meng Yong
DBIT graduate 2012,
Diploma with Merit
BCS, Digipen
DBIT has provided me with versatile skills and its programme allowed me to grow as an independent learner.
Ashley Chua
DBIT graduate 2015,
Diploma with Merit
Bsc Information Systems, SMU

DBIT Gold Medalist 2016

DBIT Graduate Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong (left) receiving the IDA Gold Medal.
Recipient:
Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong

DBIT Silver Medalist 2016

DBIT Graduate Ee Yong Wei Winson (right) receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.
Recipient:
Ee Yong Wei Winson

mYouth Mobile App Challenge

HTET HTET AUNG and CHUA YI FANG (Class of 2016) have won the top prize with their FYP project ? Quest in the mYouth Mobile App Challenge competition organised by Sustainable Living Lab.
Recipients:
Htet Htet Aung and Chua Yi Fang

CSIT Scholarships

The following three DBIT students have been awarded the Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies (CSIT) mid‐term scholarship.
Recipients:
From Left: Seah Ying Hui, Chow Li Wei John, Yap Hui Xuan Rachel

SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2016

The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.
Recipients:
From left: Aloysius Tan Jun Hao, Gabriella Lauren Sussman, Lew Gao Wei

Excellence Awards 2016

Htet Htet Aung received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award
Recipient:
Htet Htet Aung

Excellence Awards 2016

Wang Chen received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award
Recipient:
Wang Chen

Tharman Shanmugaratnam (TS) Book Prize

DBIT Year-3 student Chow Li Wei John received the TS Book Prize under the Academic Excellence Category on 23 Apr 2016
Recipient:
Chow Li Wei

IDA Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) Programme 2015

2 DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the IDA ELITe programme.
Recipients:
Lynette Tay Xin Ying, Lim Jun Liang

Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015

Wong Kin Hoe received the Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015.
Recipient:
Wong Kin Hoe

MHA Security Awareness For Everyone (SAFE) Award 2015

A DBIT team clinched the Merit Award in the Mobile App category for their project "Call Police - Emergency Response Action".
Recipients:
Nicholas Marc Wee, Deswanto, Lee Wei Yan, Tng Xin Kai, Charis Tham

SiTF Awards 2015

Team Quest comprising DBIT Year-3 students, Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi, Kong YuXue, Ren MengHao, won the Silver Award (Tertiary category) in the SiTF (Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation) Awards 2015 on 1 October 2015. Htet Htet Aung also won the Best Presenter Award (Tertiary category)
Recipients:
Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi, Kong YuXue, Ren MengHao

2015 Singapore Airlines App Challenge

Team Yoda comprising DBIT Year-3 student Htet Htet Aung and 3 DIT students won the Best Usage of Skyscanner API.
Recipients:
Htet Htet Aung and 3 DIT students

IDA Data Driven Innovation Challenge

DBIT students ADRIEL LAM and LIM CHEE XIONG won the top prize of S$3,000 cash.
Recipients:
Adriel Lam and Lim Chee Xiong

Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship 2015

DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH has been awarded the Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship. The Microsoft YouthSpark Scholarship seeks to nurture and develop candidates who demonstrate excellent academic credentials, strong leadership potential, and a passion for creativity, higher learning and innovation.

 

Recipient:
Mohamed Najulah

Splash Awards 2015

DBIT Year-2 students WONG KIN SEONG, FONG KAI BIN, TONG WEI JIE was part of a team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition.

 

Recipients:
Wong Kin Seong, Fong Kai Bin, Tong Wei Jie

Splash Awards 2015

DBIT Year-3 students HTET HTET AUNG, CHUA YI FANG, SONG TIANQI was part of team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition. They also won the ‘Most Innovative Idea’ award.

 

Recipients:
Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi

IDA Infocomm Study Award (iPoly Award) 2015

DBIT student CHAN GING YANG received the iPoly Award.

 

Recipient:
Chan Ging Yang

IDA Infocomm Polytechnic (iPoly) Scholarship 2015

DBIT student CARLTON ANTHONI FOO received the IDA iPoly Scholarship.

 

Recipient:
Carlton Anthoni Foo

SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2015

The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.

 

Recipients:
From left: Seah Ying Hui, Chow Li Wei John, Chai Wei Chieh

SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition

Four DBIT Year-3 students won third place in the SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition. From left : Zhuang Zhi Jian, Sia Chen Ren, Alvin Lim Shi Xian, Puah Zheng Yi.
Project Rookie is a local community service programme initiated by SMU’s Business Society to groom future leaders and entrepreneurs.
Recipients:
From left : Zhuang Zhi Jian, Sia Chen Ren, Alvin Lim Shi Xian, Puah Zheng Yi.

Land Transport Authority (LTA) Transport and Youth Hackathon

DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH (4th from left) was part of a team which won 'People's Choice Award' in a 4‐day Transport and Youth Hackathon organized by LTA from 16 to 19 Apr 2014.

LTA had invited teams of young coders to tap on their datasets to create apps to improve commuting experience and public transport. This initiative is part of the Smart Nation plan. The news was covered in Channel NewsAsia, and received mention in PM Lee Hsien Loong’s facebook page.

Recipient:
Mohamed Najulah (4th from left)

Excellence Awards 2015

HO WEI ZHENG TIMOTHY (right) received the Outstanding Contribution (Individual) 2015.

 

Recipient:
Ho Wei Zheng Timothy (right)

IDA ELITe Programme 2015 Awardees

Congratulations to DBIT Students accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA.

 

Recipient:
From left:
Jena Lim Xiang Ying, Seah Ying Hui, Tay Bing Yuan, Ng Wei Hao

SP Excellent Awards 2015

Congratulations to DBIT Student Chia Li Hui for receiving the Outstanding Class Leader Award.

 

Recipient:
Chia Li Hui

DBIT Silver Medalist 2015

Congratulations to DBIT graduate Tan Hui Yee (left) for receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

 

Recipient:
Tan Hui Yee

DBIT Gold Medalist 2015

Congratulations to DBIT graduate Chin Si Ying Sally (right) for for receiving the IDA Gold Medal, iSentia Brandtology Award, and Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Prize.

 

Recipients:
Chin Si Ying Sally

Singapore Academic Skills Challenge 2015

Congratulations to DBIT student HTET HTET AUNG (left) who won the second runner up for the 2015 Singapore Academic Skills Challenge for the ACA Design Challenge organised by Adobe and Certiport (Pearson).

 

Recipients:
HTET HTET AUNG

SAP Lumira Challange 2014

DBIT 2nd year students, Adriel Lam (left) and Lim Chee Xiong (right) won 1st runner-up in the SAP Lumira University Challenge 2014, organised by SAP Asia Pte Ltd.

 

Recipients:
Adriel Lam (left) and Lim Chee Xiong (right)

SITF AWARDS 2014

Recipient of the Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF) Awards 2014, Bronze Award (Tertiary Category), for the SmartHomie project.

 

Recipient:
In centre: Cherie Leong Jiamei (Class of 2014) with other DMIT students.

IDA Elite Programme 2014 Awardees

DBIT students Lim Wei Dong (left) and Ee Yong Wilson (right) were accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA. They join the 5 other DBIT students already in the programme.

 

Recipient:
Lim Wei Dong (left) and Ee Yong Wilson (right)

APParent Genius Competition 2014

Three teams of DBIT Year-2 and Year-3 students won the top 3 prizes in the APParent Genius Competition held on 30 Sep 2014.

 

Recipient:
From left, Liu Xiaochen (2nd prize), Chong Nian Qian (2nd prize), Lin Lina (2nd prize), Chua Yi Fang (3rd prize), Htet Htet Aung (1st prize)

Proxer Java Certification

Congratulations to DBIT students Tan Wei Jie (left) and Ng Jian Cheng (right) for taking the Proxer Java Certification last Sept 18, 2014 and achieving Proxer Level 4 and 3 respectively.

 

Recipient:
Tan Wei Jie (left) and Ng Jian Cheng (right)

NTU #startathon 2.0

Congratulations to DBIT Year-3 student CHIN SI YING SALLY together with 3 other team members won the top prize in the #startathon 2.0 organised by the Nanyang Technopreneurship Centre! The team won $2,000 in cash for the award!

 

Recipient:
Chin Si Ying Sally

Adobe Certified Associate Certification

The following 3 DBIT students passed the Adobe Certified Associate (ACA) Certification examination in Sep 2014.

 

Recipient:
From left Song TianQi, Htet Htet Aung, Syafiq Borhan

Entrepreneurship Scholarship Award

Entrepreneurship Scholarship Award

 

Recipients:
Chong Nian Qian and Lina Lin

IDA Elite Programme 2014 Awardees

The following DBIT Students were accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA.

 

Recipient:
From left: to right: Ong Shao Zong Alvin, Lim Chee Xiong, Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong, Chua Yi Fang, Lee Wei Yan.

SAS Scholarship 2014

Congratulations to DBIT student Lam Hoe Yan Adriel who was awarded the SAS Scholarship 2014.

 

Recipient:
Lam Hoe Yan Adriel

2014 Moove Media Competition

Congratulations to DBIT students who were given the “Heartwork” award in the “Moove Media Hails Young Hearts (MMHYH)” competion held in June 2014. The team promoted the cause on cyber-bulling.

MMHYH brings 24 students from six tertiary institutions all over Singapore to plan and execute community outreach events.

Recipients:
Clockwise from top left: Melvin Wong, Adriel Lam, Lee Wei Yan and Htet Htet Aung

SP Scholarship 2014

Congratulations to DBIT student Htet Htet Aung who was awarded the SP Scholarship 2014.

 

Recipient:
Htet Htet Aung

SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2014

Congratulations to DBIT students who were SPOT-ed, i.e., accepted to the SPOT programme 2014.

The SPOT programme is a talent development programme designed to shape today's academically bright students. Click here to know more.

Recipients:
From left to right: Lee Wei Yan, Deswanto, Kong Yue Xue, Lee Jun Wyman, Htet Htet Aung, and Ee Yong Wei Winson.

2014 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to DBIT student Elliot Chu Kin Wai who was awarded the Infocomm Development Authority’s Integrated Infocomm Scholarship 2014.

 

Recipient:
Elliot Chu Kin Wai

DBIT Gold Medalist 2014

Congratulations to our top DBIT graduate Hendra for receiving the IDA Gold Medal, iSentia Brandtology Award, and Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Prize.

Shown in the photo (from left) are Dr. Alvin Chan Co-Founder of iSentia Brandtology Pte Ltd., Hendra, and Ms. Wong Shin Yueh, Course Chair of DBIT.

Recipient:
Hendra

DBIT Silver Medalist 2014

Congratulations to our outstanding DBIT graduate Kenneth Tan Puay Yong who received the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal and Starhub Prize.
Recipient:
Kenneth Tan Puay Yong

SMU InnovateIT 2014 2nd Prize Winners

Congratulations to our DBIT students (from right) Kenneth Tan Puay Yong, Sally Chin Si Ying and Mathialagan Anudharshini who won 2nd prize in the SMU InnovateIT 2014 competition on 26 Apr 2014.
Recipient:
(from right) Kenneth Tan Puay Yong, Sally Chin Si Ying and Mathialagan Anudharshini

SP Excellence Awards 2014

Congratulations to DBIT Student Chan Kai Lin who received the Excellence Award 2014.
Recipient:
Chan Kai Lin

SP Excellence Awards 2014

Congratulations to DBIT Student Ang Hui Min for receiving Outstanding Contribution (Individual) - SP Students' Union
Recipient:
Ang Hui Min

SP Excellence Awards 2014

Congratulations to DBIT Students Cherie Leong Jiamei and Devin Tan Wei Jie (not in photo) for receiving the Outstanding Class Leader Award
Recipient:
Cherie Leong Jiamei

SP Excellence Awards 2014

Congratulations to DBIT Student Ho Wei Zheng Timothy for receiving the Outstanding Contribution (Individual) - Digital Media & Infocomm Technology Club
Recipient:
Ho Wei Zheng Timothy

Student Entrepreneurs Scholarship 2014

6 DBIT Year-3 students taking the Entrepreneurship concentration received the Student Entrepreneurs Scholarship 2014 on 8th Nov 2013.
They are part of 3 different groups selected to receive $2,000 under the Singapore Polytechnic Business School Entrepreneurship Seed Fund to set up their businesses as part of the Entrepreneurship Practicum.
Recipients:
Koh En Jia, Zack Ong, Tan Hui Juan, Doralynn Lim, Rita Randey, Chua Wei Liang

SAS Scholarship 2013

SAS Scholarship 2013 - Ho Wei Zheng Timothy
Recipient:
Ho Wei Zheng Timothy

IDA ELITe Programme 2013 Awardees

Congratulations to DBIT Students Ng Yao Wei,Tan Jing Yi Tabitha, Chua Kim Hong Ashley, who were accepted for the ELITe, a talent development programme by IDA.

Students will be offered mentorship and internship by industry leaders, invitations to industry and infocomm policy thinking seminars and many other benefits.

Recipients:
Tan Jing Yi Tabitha, Chua Kim Hong Ashley, and Ng Yao Wei

2013 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to DBIT student See Jia Min Jasmine who was awarded the Infocomm Development Authority’s Integrated Infocomm Scholarship on Aug 2013.
Recipient:
See Jia Min Jasmine

Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

National Champion in the Business Security Case Competition 2013

Recipients:
Yang Xu Dong (DISM Graduate)
Alicia Dee (DFI Graduate)
Tan Shi Hui (DBIT Graduate)

IDA National Infocomm Scholarship 2013

IDA National Infocomm Scholarship 2013

BSc Information Management for Business at University College London

Recipient:
Tan Shi Hui

Model Student Award 2013 - Kingston Wong Zhen An

Model Student Award 2013
Recipients:
Model Student Award 2013 - Kingston Wong Zhen An

Model Student Award 2013 - Vaishnavi Naidu D/O Rajendran

Model Student Award 2013
Recipients:
Vaishnavi Naidu D/O Rajendran

DBIT Year 3 students win third prize in the SMU-InnovateIT 2013 competition

2nd runner-up
Recipients:
Hendra, Alivia Heng and Hoang Anh

DBIT graduate Alvin Ang receives the HOME Award!

HOME Award
Recipients:
Alvin Ang

2012 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship (IIS) Awards

Recipients:
Tan Wei Xuan
Sally Chin Si Ying

Voter's Choice Awards

DBIT Year 2 students win "Voter's Choice's Awards" in Delta League Video Competition
Recipients:
Khine Phoo Wai
Lee Chern Chow
Del Mundo Lara Patricia Silang
Jeremy Eng Jun Jie
Nurellisya Binte Mohd Sahdon

OCBC scholarship

DBIT student Chia Li Qing awarded the OCBC scholarship
Recipients:
Chia Li Qing

Outstanding Class Leader Award 2012

Recipients:
Chia Li Qing (Class of 2012)

The Khoo Teck Puat Scholarship (KTP)

DBIT graduate is awarded the Khoo Teck Puat (KTP) Scholarship for outstanding results
Recipients:
Jasmine Leong Seok Mun

HOME Study Award

HOME Study Award - Ang Jun Kee (DBIT)
Recipients:
Ang Jun Kee

NUS Scholarship

DBIT student Koo Quan En Clement awarded the NUS scholarship
Recipients:
Koo Quan En Clement

SAP TERP10 Certification 2011

Recipients:
Tan Ming Si
Ang Hwee Lin

Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) National Competition 2011

Top position
Recipients:
Andrew Tan
Eileen Soh
Gerald Low
Kingston Wong
Liau Min Yee
Tengku Hafidz
Vaishnavi Naidu

SMU Scholarship

Scholar
Recipients:
Lim Zui Young

Nanyang Scholarship

Scholar
Recipients:
Sean Lee Teik Ren

Level 2 Computerised Accounting Certificate

ASE2117 Level 2 Computerised Accounting Certificate
Recipients:
Teo YueQi
Yunita

Bachelor of Banking and Finance SIM UOL

First Class Honor
Recipients:
Tan Yong An Wilson

SP Institutional Medal Winner

Lee Kuan Yew Award, IDA Gold Medal, Keppel Housing Prize, OCBC Prize, Shell Companies in Singapore Prize, Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize
Recipients:
Sean Lee Teik Ren

SoC Inter-School IT Case Competition

3rd Place
Recipients:
Doreen Gan
Mabel Yeo Yao Ling
Tan Ming Si

SAP TERP10 Certification

Recipients:
Ho Ren Sen Sean Lee
Terance Quay
Vivi Liberty
Koh Xiao Zhen
(from right to left)

WorldSkills Competition (Singapore)

WorldSkills Competition Finalist in IT/Software Application
Recipients:
Ho Ren Sen

XM Asia and HP Multi-disciplinary Project

1st Place
Recipients:
Tan Jie Sheng

Dean Commendation for High Achievement

Dean’s Commendation for High Achievement, University of Queensland
Recipients:
Kelvin Poon Jialin
(third, from left)

NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

SP Changi Youth Ambassadors
Recipients:
Chan Millie

NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

SP Changi Youth Ambassadors
Recipients:
Leong Kwok Wai Gary

NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

SPAC2GO
Recipients:
Sua Xue Ni Cynthia
Thahira D/O Haja Alavudeen
(from left Thahira D/O Haja Alavudeen, Sua Xue Ni Cynthia)

SAF Merit Scholarship & Defence Merit Scholarship 2010

SAF Merit Scholarship & Defence Merit Scholarship Award
Recipients:
Kingsley Boey Qi Yi

Low Guan Onn Medal

SP Institutional Medal Winner
Solo Piano Category, GOLD Award
Recipients:
Suresh Kumar Sarad

National Infocomm Scholarship 2010

Recipients:
Jai Kishan

International YOG Young Ambassadors

YOG
Recipients:
Sean Lee Teik Ren

innovateIT 2010 (ITE/Poly category)

3rd Place
Recipients:
Lim Zi Ming
Lim Zui Young
Mohammad Akbar Pahlevi

Integrated Infocomm Scholarship

IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Award
Recipients:
Teo Hui Min

Integrated Infocomm Scholarship

IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Award
Recipients:
Tan Shi Hui

Organizational Systems Security Analyst Certification

Recipients:
Dean Eng Yong Quan
Justin Teo Cher Hwee
Koh Pee Eng
Lee Hong Xuan
Neo Siong Wei

Adobe Certification: Adobe Flash CS4

Rich Media Communication using Adobe Flash CS4
Recipients:
Pak Wei Fei Emily
Yeo Si Xian
Lim Zi Ming
Choi Wen Long
Ng Xin Yi
Tan Guo Feng Jethro
Li Li Koh

Splash Award 2009

First Runner-up in the Digital Poster (Tertiary) category
Recipients:
Ng Wee Teng
Jocelyn Wong Baoxuan
Nur Syahida Binte Akasah

Green Innovation

Grand Prize
Recipients:
Sok Kok Wee
Wee Wei Jian

ITE 2009 Special Awards Presentation Ceremony

LKY-STEP scholarship and Bookprize
Recipients:
Pearlyn Kee Zi Qing

YES! Startups Meet

Full $50,000 YES! Startups Fund by SPRING Singapore
Recipients:
Chng Siang Sheng
Suresh Kumar Sarad
Royston Ong Kang Hao

IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Award

Integrated Infocomm Scholarship
Recipients:
Yang Jing

"The Entrepreneur In You" organized by Narpani Pearavai, 2008

2nd Prize,
The Entrepreneurship in You
Recipients:
Ding Jin Bo (DBIT Student)
Lin Xiu (DBIT Student)
Rishi (DBF Student)
Rachel (DBF Student)

NUS Scholarship, 2008

NUS Business School
Recipients:
DTan Jia'en, 2007 DBIT Graduate

National Youth Achievement Award

(NYAA) 2008 Gold Awards
Recipients:
S Jai Kishan
Yan Kin Man

SAP BPERP Certification Examination 2007

Acquired SAP BPERP (Integrated Business Processes in SAP ERP based on SAP Best Practices) certification through the SAP University Alliance Programme.
Recipients:
AY2007/2008:
Boo Siew Tin, Foo Zhen Hao, Ho Xiu Ling, Ho Zheng Jie Lewis, Hoo Shan Shan, Hor Hui Shan, Jagdish Udeykumar Chandiramani, Li Ruojing, Lim Wai Man, Liu Sheng Hao, Low Seow Suan, Ng Zong Jie, Ngo Thi Minh Khai, Ong Lan Nee, Ong Li Xiang, Tan Zheng Wei and Xiao Minsi

'25 Under 25 to Watch' (Straits Times)

Feature
Recipients:
Shawn Toh