SP Engineering

Preparing you to be a leader in your engineering field.

Curiosity

Nurturing the curiosity in your mind to the engineering and digital world.

Awards Jan – Mar 2017

Feb 2017
Award Name of Students Course
Model Student HAZEL TEO HUI TING DASE
Model Student LEE WEI ZHENG BENEDICT DCPE
Model Student AJAY PILLAY DEEE
Model Student NEO JIUN HAO JOEL DEEE
Model Student POH WENQIANG SAMUEL DEEE
Model Student TAN HWEE PENG DEEE
 
Award Name of Students Course CCA/Sports Represented
Outstanding Contributions (Individual) NEO JIN KAI GERALD DCPE SP Strictly Dance Zone
Outstanding Contributions (Individual) CHIA HUI WEN DEEE SP Floorball
Outstanding Contributions (Individual) NG PIN WEI DEEE Current Affairs and Debating Club
Outstanding Contributions (Individual) CHUA ZHI YONG DES SP Tchoukball
Sports Honours MUHAMAD RUSYAIDI BIN SALIME DCPE Soccer
Sports Honours CHAN CHUNG TOH JOHN DEEE Rugby
Sports Honours HOW YU SING DEEE Rugby
Sports Honours NEO JIUN HAO JOEL DEEE Sailing
Sports Honours CHUA ZHI YONG DES Tchoukball
Sports Honours CHEW MIN FENG DES Volleyball (Men)
 
23 Feb 2017

Lee Wei Zheng Benedict and Willy Teo Way Yang, both final year students from the Diploma in Computer Engineering, co-developed, under the Polytechnic Student Research Programme (PSRP) with Nanyang Technological University (NTU), an effective algorithm for enhancing underwater images taken in various environment. Their algorithm wins the PSRP award.

Click here to read more

 

 
9 Mar 2017
Our heartiest congratulations to the following EEE Full-time and Part-time students who were the award recipients of 2016/2017 Public Transport Awards.
Student Course
Abdul Hadi Bin Abdul Samad Diploma in Engineering Systems
Cheah Yu Fang Debra Diploma in Engineering Systems
Wong Zi Jian Jarell Diploma in Engineering Systems
Bijay Lakshmi D/O Jai Prkas Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Lee Zhi Da Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Student Course
Abdul Aziz bin Kasnan Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Abdul Halim Bin Amzah Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Abdul razmin bin Abdul Razak Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Harish Nath Singh Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Mohamad Azrin Bin Mohamed Rusli Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Mohamad Yazid Bin Yusof Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Mohamed Rezdwan Bin Husin Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Muhammad Fadil Bin Abd Rani Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Muhammad Safwan Bin Johari Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Sng Eng Poh Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Sulaimie Bin Sulaiman Sujai Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)
Nor Astria Abdul Rahman Diploma in Engineering (Power Engineering)
 
15 Mar 2017
Our heartiest congratulations to all the following EEE students for being placed in the Director’s Honour Lists for their outstanding academic performance in 2016.
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics (DASE)
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
ANTHONY NEO MING HONG BRENDA NG XIN EN CHEONG SI WEI
ASHLEY CHUA JUN HONG BRENDAN LOE KIAN HOE CHOY TING YI
BRANDON TAN MIN REN CHENG SONG HAN EUGENE HANS TAY
CHEN FU SHEN BENEDICT CHERYL ANG HUI MIIN HAZEL TEO HUI TING
JARELL LIM EN YU DOMINIC TEO WEN RUI JENNY ONG XUE LI
JO RAVIN IBARAT CADIZ JR GUO KAIQIANG JOHN GABRIEL YEO KWANG RERN
LIEW WENG YI LEE RUEY YEE JONATHAN FONG JIA TONG
LIU YUFAN LIM XIN YI JOSON ONG KHAI CHIAT
MAVIS NG YU HAN LIN ZHI KOONG SIM YEE SHERNICE
NATHANIEL JOSHUA LAI CHANGXIAN NAVEEN TAMIZH KANNAN LEE JHUN HONG
NGUYEN PHUC TRUONG RAYEN TAN JOON HIAN ONG ZONG XIAN
TEO WEI XUAN BERTRAND SACHIN MATHEW JOHN SHAWN LEE
TEO YI EN IAN TAN WEN HAN DAVIS TAN YI XUAN
ZHENG JINHE WONG JUN EE YONG ZI YING
  YAP JIA XIN  
  YUSUF BIN MOHD AZWAN  
Diploma in Computer Engineering (DCPE)
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
BRANDON LAU YU XIN CHAN CHUNG LOONG ARIELYTE TSEN CHUNG MING
HONG ZEYI CHAN WEI JIE ERNEST YEAP ZONG HAN
LEDESMA KYLE JOHN GAW CHRISTOPHER SHAN NAIDU GOH YUN BO WAYNE
LIM ZI SUAN DIYANA BINTE MOHD ARIS JIANG XI
LING SIAO YANG FRANCIS GOH JUN YAN JOVIN LEE ZHAO YUAN
MARYAM BINTE MUSTAFFA KABETA TAKUMA LEE WEI ZHENG BENEDICT
ONG JUN HOCK RYAN LEK WEI CHEN LEW BO REN
PAN ZAI MING LIM THIAN YEW LIM DING WANG IVAN
PAN ZIYUE MIN HEIN AUNG LIM WEI RONG
SHAUN PHUA WEE JIN MOK YING CHONG NG CHUN KAI
TAN AIK LIN OH ZHI HUA NG THENG KIAT
TAN JIAN WEI ONG KONG TAT NG WEI SIONG
TIN SHUEN WERN SEAN PUAH JIA QI OOI YUXUAN
WEI WENJIE TAY WEN HAO TAN KAI HAO ANDREW
WILSON NG JING AN TIEW WEI JIAN TEE KOK SIANG
    THAM WAI HONG
    WONG HON WEE HOWAR
Diploma in Engineering with Business (DEB)
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
AARON FOO YU RONG BENEDICT KOH WEE SENG DING HONGWEI
CHAI YU CHENG RAYNARD BRENDON LAU CHENG YANG HUANG TZYY HAUR
CHIA JEREMY LIM FANG YI JUSTIN GNOH KIT PEOW
KAUNG KHANT HTET LIM YOKE TIONG LIM CHUNG WEN JONAVAN
LEE MING SOON LOKE KAI FONG LIM SHENG HONG
NGUYEN ANH HOANG MONICA TRISHA MEDALLO CALINAO NG TAO KIAT NICHOLAS
YONG CHIN HAN YAP ZHAN WEI ZHANG HUI XIN
Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (DEEE) 
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
ANG MING YANG ANG BOON HUAT AJAY PILLAY
BRANSOME TAN YI HAO ASWIN S/O JAYAKUMAR CHAN JIA LUO
CHEONG CHIN KAI BRENTON GOH ZHENG HONG CHIA HUI WEN
CLARA AW YU SI CASSANDRA CHONG KAI ZHI CHONG KAI MING
DEXTER HOON YONG EN CHUA CHONG YIH CHOU HUI LIN VIVIEN
HANSEL TAY DANIEL RAVINDRAN S/O THANGARAJU CHUNG KENG YAO
JERRY TAN JIE QI DAVID MICHAEL WOODSIDE DENNIE KUAH JUN KIAT
KABETA MOTOKI FONG SHONG JIAN DENNIS LOW BO XIANG
KANG BOON KIAT JULIAN GOH JIA HONG EDWIN DUNCAN GOH YITANG
KENNY VOO TZE RUNG IRFAN DANIAL BIN RAHMAT ERWIN CHAN GUO XIN
KO KENG WEE KAN HUAI FENG HENG YIREN JANNAI
KOH RUI WEN TAMMY LEE JUN WEN JIMMY LOW DE JIAN
LAU JIAHUI JASON LEE WEN WEI JOSHUA MATHEW
LIANG WEI ZHI LEE ZHI KAI KEH SOON HENG
LIM JIA HUI DOREEN LEK JU YING LEE JIA LI
LIM WEI JUN LEM YU SHENG LEE ZHI DA
LIM XUE JIE SEAN LIM JIEXIAN LEE ZHI HAO
LIM ZHI FENG LOH BING LIN BRYAN LIM WEI KHENG
LING SIAO YANG FRANCIS LOON ZI JIAN MARCUS CHIA WEN JUN
MOK JIA LUO MOHAMAD SHAFIK BIN MOHAMAD ADAM MUHAMMAD AMIN SETIAWANGGSA
MUHAMMAD IRFAN BIN ABDUL RAHMAN MOHAMED HAZIQ BIN MOHAMED NASURUDIN MUHAMMAD AZHARI BIN ASGAR
NG I-SHEN SAMUEL NEO YIZHE MUN KAR KIN
NG WOON TING ELIZABETH NG EN HAU ONG RONGQING KENNETH
NIGEL IAN CROSS NG ZHI KAI POH WENQIANG SAMUEL
OWEN LEE JUN HAO NYAYAPATI SRINIVASA NIKHIL SEE YI TEIK
POON WEI KANG ONG YI AN SEOW ZHI SHENG
QUEK JUN HUI PANG YI WEI SHUM GAAN JIE
SHAZA DHANEA BINTE RAHMAT S ALOYSCIEUS SIM KUN RONG
SHI YUSHAN EUDORA SAW WEE KIAT TAN BING LIANG
TEO KER XING SEAH ZHI XUAN TAN HWEE PENG
TEO MEI FANG SOH MING WEE V HAREHARAN
WANG JIARUI TAN KAI JIE WOON JUN SHEN
YEO WEI TAO TAN PEI YONG XU SHU QUN
  TEE SWEE KIE YAP JUN XIAN
  TEY ZI LE YAP SHOU XUAN
  YEO CHEW ER YEO ENG HOE JASON
  YEO ZHONG KANG  DENNIS  
  ZHANG YITING  
Diploma in Energy Systems & Management (DESM)
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
DANIEL NG TECK CHUAN DOMINIC LI GUOMING AMANDA ZSA ZSA ABON
LI JIANKUN KOH JUN LIN ELIZA ANG LI YI
LIM LI YING KOO XUAN YANG ANNE PRISCILLA LAM WAI SEE
MIKO TAN HUI MIN LEE HONG WEN LIM JUN MING
NG BOON CHYE ALEX LOW SERH LING NATHANIEL LIM ZHEN YI
ONG HUI QIN PANG YONG LIANG SALMAN BIN TAHA ALJUNIED
  TAN MIN ZE JEREMY ZHENG XINYI CHLOE
  YEO TIAN SHENN  
Diploma in Engineering System (DES)
Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
HUBERT LEE SZE WEI FOO TZE CHUAN GAN WEI WEN
SEOW JIA QI KJOVIN NEO XUE QI TAN XIN YING
TEY KYVEN MOHAMAD NABIL BIN MOHAMAD  
 

2017
Jan - Mar
Apr - Jun
Jul - Sep
Oct - Dec

 

2016
Jan - Mar
Apr - Jun
Jul - Sep
Oct - Dec