Media Room

Keeping you updated and informed

Home » Media » News » SPBuzz Archive » 2006

The BEST Entrepreneur

SP-Alpha team from the School of Business won 2nd Place in the grand finals of the Combine School & Corporate Category of the Business Excellence Simulation Training (BEST) Entrepreneur Challenge on 11 Aug 06

 

 

This year saw 600 participants in the Business Excellence Simulation Training (BEST) Entrepreneur Challenge, which was sponsored by NTUC Income and held between 29 Jul to 11 Aug 2006.

 

In the Challenge, participants took on the role of entrepreneurs running a business that offers four products. They competed with other players in the market to gain a larger market share and profit.  While playing BEST, players assumed an active role in running a company and learnt to make prompt decisions in uncertain environments.

 

Emphasis is placed on entrepreneurship and learning from experience. The participants also learnt the importance of teamwork, effective communication and the various dynamics of running a business in a simulated environment.

 

In the qualifying rounds, the competition hosted 48 student teams and 50 corporate teams from across the island, coming to a total of more than 600 participants.  Student teams from from NUS, SMU, SIM, the 5 polytechnics & ITE participated in the challenge while the corporate teams included Standard Chartered, DBS, RHB, Khattar Wong & Partners, Ernst & Young, Far East Organisation, HDB, Tan Tock Seng, Flextronics & many others.

 

SP-Alpha team from the School of Business won 2nd Place in the grand finals of the Combine School & Corporate Category.  There were altogether 15 contestants in the grand final held at Republic Polytechnic: nine teams from corporate category and six teams from the tertiary category.  The grand finals' results are as follow:

 

1st   HDB
2nd SP-School of Business (SP-Alpha)
3rd  Tan Tock Seng
4th   NUS
5th   SP-School of Business (SP-Bravo)
6th   Flextronics Design Asia

 

The two School of Business teams in the grand finals are 2nd-year students from DBF/FT diploma/option.  Both teams were amongst the youngest participants, but they were full of determination and stayed very focussed throughout the competition.  The SP-Alpha team climbed to 2nd place after the 5th round and held on to the end.  The SP-Bravo team displayed the greatest courage by coming back after a bad start.  Even though they were third from the bottom, they fought hard in the last 2 rounds to reach 5th position overall through tremendous determination & great strategy!

 

Congratulations to our SB Teams!

 

Report from Co-ordinators
Christopher Cheong (Coach) & Roger Lee
School of Business

 

SPBuzz by Year
2008
2007
2006
2005