Dreams Animated

Bringing whatever you can dream of to visual reality. The only limit is your imagination!

Diploma in Digital Animation (DDA) JAE Code: S35

Achievements

Achievements

Our Diploma in Digital Animation (DDA) was launched in 2010 and is an evolution from the Diploma in Digital Media (DDM) 3D Animation Option into a more specialized course that offers stronger foundation and even more depth. Below are just some of the achievements from DDA students and their predecessors.
DDA - 2016

Crowbar Award 2016
Big Bad World

Finalist Award for Animation

Recipients:
Jonathan Koh, Chung Jun Kiat, Syafiq Shahari

DDA - 2016

Crowbar Award 2016
Mamma Mia

Finalist for 3D Animation

Shortlisted for 18th Digicon6 Asia

Recipients:
Choo Wen Xin, Eugene Yeoh, Pamela Lai, Sharon Mok

DDA - 2016

Shortlisted for SICAF2016 in Students Film Category ranked 5th
Show and Tell

Recipients:
Brenda Lim Synn, Chen JinMei, Goh Xiao Xuan Winnie, Lee Min Ru

DDA - 2016

Crowbar Award 2016 - The Machine

Silver Award for 3D Animation
Bronze Award for Animation

Shortlisted for SICAF 2016 in Asian Film Category ranked 3rd

Recipients:
Loh Xiang You, Elliot Chia Jie Xing, Clemens Khong, Gideon Yeo Wei Shun, Tan Jiunn Haur, Muhammad Ramzan Bin Mohd Rasid , Elden Ng Shu Jie

DDA - 2016

Shortlisted for 18th Digicon6 Asia

A Day out Fishing

Recipients:
Tiffany Yong Min, Lum Yu An, Esmond Yeo

DDA - 2015

Crowbar Award 2015 - Night of the Undate

Bronze Award for 3D Animation Category
Shortlisted for 18th Digicon6 Asia
Number 1 screened in NYFA (National Youth Film Awards) Scape 2015

Recipients:
Lucas Tan Ming-Yuan, Megan Chang Jiaqi, Alicia Ng See Hoon, Dinie Islam Quak Bin Muhammad Iskandar Quak, Chen Guanghui, Dong Yuchi, Li Yang

DDA - 2015

Shortlisted for AthensAnimFest 2015
Irma

Recipients:
Ng Wan Hian, Lim Hui Min, Phang Hai Ping, Chan Yan Min

DDA - 2015

Shortlisted for AthensAnimFest 2015
A Thousand Cranes

Recipients:
Mark Tan, Clare Tan, Jazreel Cheo, Jia Xian

DDA - 2015

Shortlisted for AthensAnimFest 2015
ME

Recipients:
Venty, Andrea Seah, Rachael Lee, Tay Yu

DDA - 2015

Featured in TheCGBros Youtube Channel with 100,000+ views
AFTERLINE

Recipients:
Afiq Danial Sham, Keng Chia Jin, Tan Mei Qi, Nursyafiqah Binte Jusman, Serene Lee Si Yun, Muhammad Khairulnizam, Yee Si Jie, Wong Kin Key

DDA - 2015

Crowbar Awards 2015
A Day Out Fishing

Finalist for 3D Animation category
Recipients:
Tiffany Yong Min, Lum Yu An, Esmond Yeo
DDA - 2015

Crowbar Awards 2015
A Night of The Undate

Bronze Award for 3D Animation Category
Recipients:
Lucas Tan, Dine Quak, Chen Guanghui, Dong Yuchi, Megan Chang, Alicia Ng,m Lee Yang
DDA - 2015

Shortlisted for Athensanimefest 2015 - Me

Recipients:
Venty, Andrea Seah, Rachael Lee, Tay Yu

DDA - 2015

Achievement in 2015 - Afterline

Afterline is nominated for best animation for National Youth Film Awards 2015
Afterline is nominated for Student Panorama section of AnimaSyros International Festival 8.0 (Syros Island) 2015
Afterline is nominated for Best Picture categories for Baros Animation Festival 2015
Afterline is nominated as Finalist for Nagoya International Digital Animation Competition 2015

Recipients:
Afiq Danial Sham, Keng Chia Jin, Tan Mei Qi, Nursyafiqah Binte Jusman, Serene Lee Si Yun, Muhammad Khairulnizam, Yee Si Jie, Wong Kin Key

DDA - 2014

Crowbar Awards 2014
Me

Finalist for Animation

Recipients:
Venty, Andrea Seah, Rachael Lee, Tay Yu

DDA - 2014

Crowbar Awards 2014
Afterline

Silver Award for Animation
Bronze Award for Art Direction
Bronze Award for Cinematography
PISAF 2014 International Student Competition Finalist

Recipients:
Afiq Danial Sham, Keng Chia Jin, Tan Mei Qi, Nursyafiqah Binte Jusman, Serene Lee Si Yun, Muhammad Khairulnizam, Yee Si Jie, Wong Kin Key

DDA - 2013

Safety Starts with Me Competition 2013
Poster Design

Silver Award

Recipients:
Liew Jia Min

DDA - 2013

National Infocomm Competition & Junior College Computing Awards 2013
"Turquoise" Team

Winner
Recipients:
Balqis Umar, Quek Ting Quan, Sia Yi Wei, Sabrina Wong
DDA - 2013

Kuandu International Animation Festival (KDIAF) 2013
Canine Candidate

Choice Film selection
Recipients:
Bahrul Anam, Karen Mei, Vanessa Tovey, Hong Bao Shan, Carrie Lee, Tan Zhong Ming, Khidir Suhaimi
DDA - 2013

Crowbar 2013
Canine Candidate

Bronze Award for 3D Animation
Recipients:
Bahrul Anam, Karen Mei, Vanessa Tovey, Hong Bao Shan, Carrie Lee, Tan Zhong Ming, Khidir Suhaimi
DDA - 2012

The Sky King
China-Wuhan 2012 World Students Digital Arts Exhibition Tree (WAE3)

Winning Illustrations
Recipients:
Joshua Emmanuel, Choo Wei Yang
DDA - 2012

Hadeanguis
China-Wuhan 2012 World Students Digital Arts Exhibition Tree (WAE3)

Winning Illustrations
Recipients:
Ho Jia Wei
DDA - 2012

Crowbar 2012
The Snatcher

Silver Award for 2D Animation
Recipients:
Rachel Choo, Joycelyn Ong
DDA - 2012

Crowbar 2012
The Robot Revolution

Bronze Award for 3D Animation
Recipients:
Ge Jian Han, Lim Jia Ying, Ja Zhao Meng Lin, Lenson Sim Xiong Lue, Nicholas Lye Kok Wai
 

SIGGRAPH Asia 2010 Seoul Korea

Finalist

Student Voluteers:
Du Weijie, Thomas Chan, Ng Yi Zhen, Sia Wang Ting, Rachel Choo, Lim Yan Lin, Andrea Chua and Khidir bin Suhaimi

Crowbar Award

Silver Award for 3D Animation
Bronze Award for 3D Animation Art Directing

Recipients:
Aileen Stina, Clara Wan, Huang Ji and Ernie

Safety Starts with Me Competition 2011
Creative Writing

Silver Award

DDM students made a splash in this gruelling Splash Awards 2011 competition that spanned over 5 months. The group came in 2nd runner up with a mobile solution to guide tourists and visitors to our Singapore Museums. Called ‘Histoholic’, they have built a prototype that runs on iPhone. Features includes implementation of AR, a game and exhibit selector.

Recipients:
Lim Wan Ying

Very Short International Film Festival

Finalist

Recipients:
Ng YiZhen, Cheeryl Tan, Du WeiJi, Zulhilmi Razak