Home » IT Support » Notebook PC Corner


For Academic Year 2016


Welcome to Singapore Polytechnic! Among the many decisions you need to make as you prepare for an SP education is your choice of notebook PC. We strongly recommend that you purchase the notebook offered by the selected Notebook PC vendors as these notebook comes with 3 years onsite warranty. You may order online under "Specifications & Promotions" and deliver to your home at no additional cost.

Click on the following buttons for the procedures and guide to configure your Windows Notebook & MacBook

(For Windows OS)

  (For Mac OS)  

For MacBook users, if you require Microsoft Windows Operating System to install Windows applications, you will need to acquire your own Microsoft Windows Operating System license.

To find out more on the software you require for your course, click on the Software tab.

For Notebook Configuration Support

Please note that the Queue management system at T1711 has replaced the booking system.

You may use the Qwatch feature in SP Mobile app to observe the queue before heading down to any of the SPICE Service Desks (T1711, T2111 or T331). Click "here" for the SPICE Service Desk' operating hours.

All full-time diploma students are required to have a notebook PC for their course of study and all part-time diploma students are encouraged to have a notebook PC.

Technology is widely used in SP education as a tool for learning and collaboration. The campus-wide wireless infrastructure, the e-learning platform and other IT tools and software now play a significant part in teaching and learning on campus.

With a notebook PC, you will be able to access IT resources and exploit IT for learning and communication. You can work collaboratively with your peers online, do your assignments, communicate with lecturers and friends, surf and access Internet and SP online resources round the clock.

For SP Notebook PC Scheme (Roadshow and Financial Assistance), please call hotline 6772 1707.

For General Enquires, please call SPICE Service Desk hotline 6772 1260 or email SPICE Service Desk.

For school specific information on the Notebook PC, please contact the relevant school representatives listed below:



Contact Person




School of
Architecture and
the Built

6772 1322/1112

[email protected]

Diploma in Civil Engineering with Business (DCEB)

Mr Chen Yoon Han


[email protected]

Diploma in Hotel & Leisure Facilities Management (DHLFM)

Mr Chin Jenn Keng


[email protected]

Diploma in Integrated Events & Project Management (DEPM)

Diploma in Landscape Architecture (DLA)

Mr Ricky Lim 

6772 1032

[email protected]

Diploma in Architecture (DARCH)

Ms Juneita


[email protected]


SP Business School

6772 1889
[email protected]

Diploma in Accountancy (DAC) 

Mr David Chee


[email protected]

Diploma in Banking & Finance (DBKF) 

Diploma in Business Administration (DBA) 

Diploma in Financial Informatics (DFI) 

Diploma in Human Resource Management with Psychology (DHRMP)

Diploma in Business Innovation and Design (DBID)

Diploma in International Business (DIB)

Diploma in Tourism & Resort Management (DTRM)


School of
Chemical and
Life Sciences

6772 1135
[email protected]

Diploma in Biomedical Science (DBS)

Ms Grace Siew


[email protected]

Diploma in Biotechnology (DBT)

Diploma in Chemical Engineering (DCHE)

Diploma in Food Science & Technology (DFST)

Diploma in Nutrition, Health & Wellness (DNHW)

Diploma in Applied Chemistry with Materials Science (DACM)

Diploma in Applied Chemistry (DAPC)

Diploma in Applied Chemistry with Pharmaceutical Science (DACP)

Diploma in Perfumery and Cosmetic Science (DPCS)

(PT) Diploma in Applied Sciences (Industrial Chemistry and Life Sciences)

Dr Ong Chin Choon

68706131 [email protected]

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Applied Food Science (Earn and Learn Programme)

Mr Ting Heng Luan


[email protected]

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Applied Food Science (Earn and Learn Programme)

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Cosmetic Science

Mr Amos Goh


[email protected]

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Microbiology

Mr Simon Tan


[email protected]

School of
Arts and Social

6772 1170
[email protected]

Diploma in Applied Drama and Psychology (DADP)

Mr Jeremiah Kwok


[email protected]

Diploma in Media & Communication (DMC)

Diploma in Creative Writing for TV and New Media (DTVM)

(PT) Diploma (Conversion) in Kindergarten Education - Teaching


SP Design School

6772 1718

[email protected]

Diploma in Visual Communication and Media Design (DVMD)

Mr Alfred Lim


[email protected]

Diploma in Experience and Product Design (DXPD)

Mr Erik Chua


[email protected]

Diploma in Games Design & Development (DGDD)

Mr Clarence Ong


[email protected]

Diploma in Interior Design (DID)

Mr Jonathan Ho


[email protected]


School of Digital
Media and

6772 1900
[email protected]

Diploma in Information Technology (DIT)

Miss Ng Puy Yee

Mr Vernon Tan

Mr Muhammad Azlan Bin Abdollah 

6870 4749

6870 4727

6590 2776

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

Diploma in Infocomm Security Management (DISM)

Diploma in Business Information Technology (DBIT)

Diploma in Music & Audio Technology (DMAT)

Diploma in Digital Animation (DDA)

Diploma in Visual Effects and Motion Graphics (DVEMG)

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Cyber Security Management

Ms Eileen 68704739 [email protected]

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Mobile Apps Development

Ms Tan Teck June 68704737 [email protected]

(PT) Diploma (Conversion) in Digital Media Creation

Mr Timothy Rodrigues 68704673 [email protected]

School of
Electrical &

6772 1815
[email protected]

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics (DASE)

Mdm Fauziah Othman

Mdm Goh Chong Miang



[email protected]

[email protected]

Diploma in Energy Systems and Management (DESM)

Diploma in Computer Engineering (DCPE)

Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (DEEE)

Diploma in Engineering with Business (DEB)

Diploma in Engineering Systems (DES)

(PT) Diploma in Engineering (Control and Automation)

Mr Tan Bee Teck


[email protected]

(PT) Diploma in Engineering (Rapid Transit Technology)

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Process Control &Instrumentation

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

(PT) Diploma in Engineering (Power Engineering)

Dr Jiang Fan


[email protected]

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Building Automation & Services

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Power Engineering (Earn and Learn Programme)

(PT) Advanced Diploma in Power System Engineering

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Energy Efficiency and Management

(PT) Specialist Diploma in Network Security

Mr Chua Kay Chiang


[email protected]

(PT) Diploma (Conversion) in Computer Networking


School of
Mechanical &

6772 1206
[email protected]

Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering (DARE)

Mr Tan Tuan Kiat

Mr See Toh Chee Wai



[email protected]

[email protected]

Diploma in Bioengineering (DBEN)

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (DME)

Diploma in Mechatronics and Robotics (DMRO)

Diploma in Common Engineering Programme (DCEP)

(PT) Diploma in Engineering (Mechanical Technology)

Mr Ong Raymond 67721572

[email protected] 



6772 1316
[email protected]

Diploma in Marine Engineering (DMR)

Mr Mohd Rosdi


[email protected]

Diploma in Maritime Business (DMB)

Diploma in Nautical Studies (DNS)

(PT) Diploma (Conversion) in Shipping and Marine Offshore

Capt Chit Htwe


[email protected]

(PT) Diploma (Conversion) in Shipping Operations and Management


School of Mathematics and Science (MS)

6772 1141
[email protected]

Polytechnic Foundation Programme (PFP)

Ms Cecilia Mak


[email protected]