DIPLOMA IN AEROSPACE ELECTRONICS (S90)

BIG WINS FOR SP STUDENTS IN SINGAPORE AMAZING FLYING MACHINE COMPETITION 16 -19 MARCH 2016

4 teams of SP students from Diploma in Aerospace Electronics (DASE), Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering (DARE), Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (DEEE) and Diploma in Clean Energy (DCEG) won top awards at Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC) 2016. SAFMC is an exciting and unique event organised by DSO National Laboratories and Science Centre Singapore, and supported by Ministry of Defence (MINDEF) from 16th – 19th March 2016. Team SP Aero 2A and SP Aero 1A won the SAFMC Category D2 (Fully Autonomous) Championship Award 1st and 3rd prize respectively. Their flying machines have to infiltrate the facility through a square exhaust vent to place a target marker for the air strike group and then capture vital information and deciphering it. Two other teams, Project Kingfisher and Ascension participated in SAFMC Category E (Unconventional) and won the Championship 2nd and 3rd Prize respectively. They built an unconventional flying machine which could submerge into the water and then take-off into the air to complete a few tasks.

TEAM NAMESCATEGORYAWARDSTUDENTS INVOLVED
SP Aero 2AD2 - Fully Autonomous1. Championship Award,
    1st Place
2. Best Platform Award,
    2nd Place
3. Best Video Award,
    2nd Place
4. $7000 cash prize
5. iPad Mini 4 Wifi 16GB
Chen Yan
Qian Jied
Ylan Ting Xian Yuan
Lim Li Lincoln
Dong Zhijun
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Singapore Institute of Technology (UOG)
SP Aero 1AD2 - Fully Autonomous1. Championship Award,
    3rd Place
2. $1500 cash prize
Lai Qi Xiong
Bickram Roy
Teo Samuel
K Sangeetha
Eugene Sin Jin Hu
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Singapore Institute of Technology (UOG)
AscensionE - Unconventional1. Championship Award,
    3rd Place
2. $500 cash prize
Shamus Swee Junhui
Tey Jun Hong Bryan
Zhu Yan Biao
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Project KingfisherE - Unconventional1. Championship Award,
    2nd Place
2. Best Infiltration Award,
    1st Place
3. Best Presentation Award,
    3rd Place
4. $1000 cash prize
Lim Kuan Han Bryan
Lim Ian An
Jonas Hii
Ray Tan
Diploma in Clean Energy
Diploma in Aerospace Electronics
Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering
Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering

 

  

  

Back to Achievements

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:
School:School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Tel: (65)-67751133
Fax:(65)-67721974
Course Manager:Mr Danny Lee Meng Tuck
Tel:(65) 6870 8029
Fax:(65) 6772-1974
General Enquiries:contactus@sp.edu.sg
Social Media

 

VIEW OTHER EEE COURSES:
Computer Engineering (S53)
Electrical & Electronic Engineering (S99)
Energy Systems & Management (S45)
Engineering with Business (S42)
Engineering Systems (S33)

 

Chat with us