Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) Preparatory Course

Course Date:
22 to 23 April 2019

Registration Period:
31 January to 12 April 2019

Duration:
16 hours / 2 days

Time:
9am to 6pm

Mode of Training:
Classroom

Venue:
T1A, Singapore Polytechnic


Course Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It comprises the Data Protection provisions and the Do-Not-Call provisions. The PDPA, which takes into account international standards to strengthen Singapore’s status as a trusted hub for businesses, aims to provide individuals with greater control over their personal data and help businesses gain consumer confidence through good data protection practices. Under the PDPA, organisations are required to appoint at least one Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee and ensure the organisation's compliance with the PDPA.


Course Objective

In this digital age where organisations are collecting huge amount of data (especially personal data) and many moving towards more innovative use of data to improve service delivery, it is essential to improve the overall capabilities of the DPO to ensure that his/her organisation’s data management and governance are in place to safeguard the data under their care, so as to build customer trust and confidence.
 
This course aims to further enhance the capabilities of DPOs in organisations, by equipping them with practical data governance and data protection knowledge and skills such as implementing Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP) and conducting Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) for their organisations. 


Course Outline

• Recap of the PDPA
• Introduction to the Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
• Preparation and Risk Assessment for the DPMP, including Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)
• Developing the DPMP - People, Policies and Processes


Suitable for

Data Protection Officers or personnel overseeing the PDPA requirements


Minimum Entry Requirements / Assumed Skills and Knowledge

Participants should have preferably completed the two-day “WSQ Fundamentals of the PDPA” course


 

Award / Certification / Accreditation

A Certificate of Performance will be awarded to participants who pass the assessment and meet at least 75% attendance rate
For participants who have completed this preparatory course, they will need to register and make payment separately to take a computer-based examination with PDPC’s appointed examination provider, NTUC LHUB. Upon passing the exam, they will be issued with the Practitioner Certificate for PDP (Singapore), co-issued by PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

More details can be found here:
http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Organisations/Help-for-Orgnaisations/Practitioner-Certificate-in-PDP-Preparatory-Course

 

Course Fees payable:

Singapore Citizens aged below 40 and Singapore PRsSingapore CitizensOthers
Non-SME sponsored1Sponsored by SME2Aged 40 and above3Aged 35 and above, and earn ≤ $2,000 per month
$288.90
(incl. GST)
$108.90
(incl. GST)
$108.90
(incl. GST)
$63.90
(incl. GST)
$963.00
(incl. GST)

Singaporeans aged 25 years and above may use **SkillsFuture Credit balance to offset respective course fees.
1 Under the Enhanced Training Support for Small & Medium Enterprises (SMEs) Scheme. For more information, click here
2 Under the SkillsFuture Mid-career Enhanced Subsidy. For more information, visit the SkillsFuture website here.
3 Under the Workfare Training Support (WTS) scheme. For more information on the scheme, click here.


Funding Incentives

1. SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) Approved

Singaporeans and Singapore PRs are eligible for 70% course fee funding for registration with effect from 28 October 2017. This funding is applicable to both individual and company-sponsored participants. Participants are required to achieve at least 75% attendance and/or sit and pass any prescribed examinations/assessments or submit any course/project work (if any) under the course requirement.

Singaporeans aged 40 years and above will enjoy a 90% subsidy of course fee.

Funding Validity Period: Till 31 December 2020

2. SkillsFuture Credit** (SFC)

With effect from January 2016, Singaporeans aged 25 years and above who received their SkillsFuture Credit account activation letter will be eligible for an initial credit of $500 which can be used to pay for course fees for a range of eligible skills-related courses. The credits can be used on top of existing course fee subsidies/funding.

This is only applicable for self-sponsored applicants. Application via SkillsFuture Portal can only be made starting from 60 days before the course commencement date.


Withdrawal and Deferment

Withdrawal and deferment notice must be made in writing to the Professional & Adult Continuing Education (PACE) Academy, Singapore Polytechnic via email accordingly:

Online Courses - elearning@sp.edu.sg
All other Courses - pace@sp.edu.sg
For withdrawal cases, the portion of course fee to be refunded is based on the date of notice as follows:

Classroom

  • 2 weeks before the commencement of the course - Full refund
  • Less than 2 weeks before commencement of the course - 70% refund
  • On or after date of commencement - No refund

E-Learning
There will be no refund or transfer of course once the account has been created.

The Singapore Polytechnic reserves the right to cancel or postpone any of the courses. Applicants will be duly notified and where applicable, the full fees will be refunded.

The Singapore Polytechnic also reserves the right to amend the fees charged or the period and duration of the courses.

The data provided to Singapore Polytechnic will be kept strictly confidential and will be used for the purpose of course administration. The data may be passed on to the relevant organisations that require the information related to the course.

Register Here

Eligible for SkillsFuture Credit
Terms and Conditions

Application Procedure

1. All applications must be made via Online Registration at www.pace.sp.edu.sg
Course fees can be paid by the following payment modes:

Credit Cards, Internet Banking, NETS (Not Applicable for company sponsored)
a) For e-payment using Visa/Master cards and Internet Banking, please click on the ‘Make e-Payment’ button on the acknowledgement page to proceed.

b) For NETS payment, you can pay at:
Singapore Polytechnic
PACE Academy
Blk T1A, Level 1
Mon-Fri: 8:30am to 7:30pm

Cheques
c) Please make cheques payable to “Singapore Polytechnic”. Please cross the cheque and write the Registration Reference ID, Applicant Name and NRIC/FIN number on the back of the cheque. Mail the cheque to:

Singapore Polytechnic
PACE Academy
s 500 Dover Road
Blk T1A, Level 1
Singapore 139651
Please note that an administrative charge of $15 will be imposed for any returned cheques from the bank or financial institution.

2. All successful applicants will be notified with a letter of confirmation via email.