WSQ Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act

Course Details

Duration: 2 days

Venue: Singapore Polytechnic

Time: 9am to 6pm


Course Introduction

 

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It comprises the Data Protection provisions and the Do-Not-Call provisions. The PDPA, which takes into account international standards to strengthen Singapore's status as a trusted hub for businesses, aims to provide individuals with greater control over their personal data and help businesses gain consumer confidence through good data protection practices. Under the PDPA, organisations are required to appoint at least one Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee and ensure the organisation's compliance with the PDPA.


Course Objective

 

This course aims to equip Data Protection Officers and personnel who are handling personal data with a broad understanding of the PDPA and how they may implement data protection policies and processes for their organisations.


Course Outline

 

Chapter 1: Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

  • Objectives of the Data Protection Regime
  • Key Terms - Personal Data, Business Contact Information (BCI), Individual & Organisations, Data Intermediary, Definitions of exclusions, exemptions and exceptions and Other Key Terms
  • Who will not be impacted?
  • Introduction to data protection frameworks around the world

Chapter 2: Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions

  • PDPA 9 Key Obligations
  • Consent Obligation
  • Purpose Limitation Obligation
  • Notification Obligation
  • Access & Correction Obligation
  • Accuracy Obligation
  • Protection Obligation
  • Retention Limitation Obligation
  • Transfer Limitation Obligation
  • Openness Obligation
  • Existing Data and Other Existing Laws
  • Selected Topics - Employment, NRIC
  • Selected Topics - Photography, CCTV, Anonymisation, Research & Analytics, Online Activities
  • Do Not Call Provisions
  • DNC Registry - Specified Message and Examples
  • Exemption Order
  • DNC Operational Rules
  • Spam Control Act
  • Enforcement

Chapter 3: Roles of Data Protection Officer (DPO)

  • Appointment of DPO
  • Possible Roles of a DPO
  • Governance Structures

Chapter 4: Create An Organisation's Data Inventory Map (DIM) and Identify Possible Areas of Non-Compliance

  • What is a DIM and How to Create One for the Organisation
  • Example of a DIM

Chapter 5: Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution

  • Typical Complaint Handling Process
  • What to Consider When Developing Process for Handling Complaints Relating to Data Protection
  • Example of Complaint Handling Process Relating to Data Protection

Chapter 6: Training and Communications to Staff for compliance to Data Protection Provisions

  • Objectives and Outcomes of Staff Training and Communications
  • What to Consider When Developing a Training and Communications Plan
  • Example of a Training and Communications Plan

Chapter 7: Managing Data Breaches

  • What is a Data Breach and How Data Breach Could Occur
  • Responding to a Data Breach

Suitable For

 

  • Compliance Managers or Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Human Resource, Admin, IT personnel, Sales and Business Development Executive / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters

Assumed Skills Knowledge

 

Understand relevant organisational strategies, objectives, culture, policies, processes and products / services;

  • Have information gathering skills to gather and collate necessary data;
  • Have analytical skills to assess policies and procedures;
  • Have business writing skills to prepare management report.

Award / Certification / Accreditation

 

Participant who meet the 75% attendance and passed all the assessments required by the course will be awarded 1 Statement of Attainment from SkillsFuture Singapore (Facilitate Compliance with Legislative and Regulatory Requirements)

Course Fee

 

Fees payable: $530 (excluding GST)


Funding Incentives
Funding TypeFunded AmountAmount Payable (With GST)

Baseline Funding (Company-sponsored/Individual)

Singapore Citizen (aged 21-39 years old)
Permanent Residents (aged 21 years old and above)

$240.00$327.10

Skills Future Mid-career Enhanced Subsidy

With effect from 1st October 2015, Singaporeans aged 40 years and above will enjoy higher subsidies of up to 90% of course fees under the SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy scheme.

$477.00$90.10
Enhanced Workfare Training Support (WTS) Scheme$503.50$63.60

Baseline Funding

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Singaporean or Permanent Residents (Company or Self Sponsored) aged 21 years old and above
  • Sponsoring companies must be registered and/or incorporated in Singapore and must fully sponsor the course fee
  • Participants must:

i. Achieve at least 75% attendance
ii. Complete and certified competent through all required assessments
iii. Complete post-training surveys conducted between 3-6 months after course end

Participants who have been granted the SkillsFuture funding but fail to meet the above requirements would be liable for the subsidised course fee.

Enhanced Workfare Training Support (WTS) Scheme

WTS

With effect from 1 July 2013, if you are a Singapore citizen aged 35 years or over, have a monthly income of not more than $2,000, you can enjoy 95% subsidy of your course fee for a wider range of courses covering all Singapore Workforce Skills Qualifications (WSQ ) courses, Academic Continuing Education and Training (CET) courses approved by the Ministry of Education (MOE), as well as Certifiable Skills Training courses accredited or supported by the SkillsFuture Funding (SSG).

You may also be eligible for a training allowance* if you sign up for any WTS qualifying courses on your own without the support of your employer and successfully complete it. In addition, you may receive cash awards* for completing training.

For more information, please visit www.ssg-wsg.gov.sg or www.workfare.sg or contact the WTS Hotline at 1800-5368-333.

* Terms and conditions apply.

Skills Future Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy

With effect from 1st October 2015, Singaporeans aged 40 years and above will enjoy higher subsidies of up to 90% of course fees under the SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy scheme.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Singaporean aged 40 years and above at the point of enrolment
  • Achieve at least 75% attendance in the course
  • Complete and pass all required assessments
  • Complete post-training surveys conducted between 3-6 months after course end

For more information, please visit www.skillsconnect.gov.sg

Absentee Payroll Funding

Companies can claim absentee payroll funding when they sponsor their employees for the academic CET programmes.

For more information, please visit www.skillsconnect.gov.sg

UTAP (Union Training Assistance Programme)

ntuc

 

NTUC union members enjoy 50% (unfunded) course fee support for up to $250 each year when you enrol for courses supported under UTAP (Union Training Assistance Programme). Conditions apply.
For more information, please call NTUC Membership hotline at 6213 8008 or email UTAP@e2i.com.sg Website: https://skillsupgrade.ntuc.org.sg

Register Here
Eligible for SkillsFuture Credit

Terms and Conditions

Important Dates

Date of Course: 24 Jul to 25 Jul 2019

Registration Period: 08 Jun to 06 Jul 2019

Upcoming Course Date:
21 Aug to 22 Aug 2019

*Registration may be closed once seats are filled up


Application Procedure

Documents Required for Registration

Upon completing the online registration, please submit the following:

- Photocopy (back and front) of NRIC for Singaporeans and PRs, or “Employment”/ “S” Pass for foreign applicant

- Recent payslip or income statement (for WTS only)

- Declaration Form (For company-sponsor participants, please make sure Training Grant Application Reference Number is filled in)

 
IMPORTANT: Applications without ALL of the above required supporting documents will be considered incomplete and rejected. Singapore Polytechnic regrets that we will not be able to inform applicants of the incomplete documentation nor disclose the reasons for selection/non-selection of applicants.

Note: PACE Academy course schedules, course trainer, course fees and course availability are subject to change without prior notice.

1. All applications must be made via Online Registration at www.pace.sp.edu.sg

Course fees can be paid by the following payment modes:

a) Credit Cards, Internet Banking, NETS (Not Applicable for company sponsored)
For e-payment using Visa/Master cards and Internet Banking, please click on the ‘Make e-Payment’ button on the acknowledgement page to proceed.

b) For NETS payment, you can pay at:
Singapore Polytechnic
PACE Academy

c) Cheques
Please make cheques payable to “Singapore Polytechnic”. Do cross the cheque and write the Registration Reference ID, Applicant Name and NRIC/FIN number at the back of the cheque. When you have completed required details, you may mail the cheque here.

Please note that an administrative charge of $15 will be imposed for any returned cheques from the bank or financial institution.

2. All successful applicants will be notified with a letter of confirmation via email.

3. Withdrawal and Deferment

Withdrawal and deferment notice must be made in writing to the Professional & Adult Continuing Education (PACE) Academy, Singapore Polytechnic via email accordingly:

Online Courses - elearning@sp.edu.sg
All other Courses - pace@sp.edu.sg

For withdrawal cases, the portion of course fee to be refunded is based on the date of notice as follows:

Classroom

  • 2 weeks before the commencement of the course - Full refund
  • Less than 2 weeks before commencement of the course - 70% refund
  • On or after date of commencement - No refund

E-Learning

  • There will be no refund or transfer of course once the account has been created.

The Singapore Polytechnic reserves the right to cancel or postpone any of the courses. Applicants will be duly notified and where applicable, the full fees will be refunded.

The Singapore Polytechnic also reserves the right to amend the fees charged or the period and duration of the courses.

The data provided to Singapore Polytechnic will be kept strictly confidential and will be used for the purpose of course administration. The data may be passed on to the relevant organisations that require the information related to the course.

Chat with us