• National Young Leader Award 2019_s

    National Young Leader Award 2019

    DBIT student, Xavier Low Jun Jie, has won the National Young Leader Award 2019.

  • SP Smart Poly FYP Challenge 2018: Gold Award

    SP Smart Poly FYP Challenge 2018: Gold Award

    ByteSG: Yeo Boon Hao, Lau Ze Zhun Aaron, Tan Ya Pei Charmaine

  • DBIT Mobile Challenge 2019

    DBIT Mobile Challenge 2019

    DBIT Team Evexia received the top award from ZP Lee of UpCode Academy.

  • NIS_Awards2018

    National Infocomm Scholarship (NIS) 2018

    DBIT Alumnus Ee Yong Wei Winson, Class 2016, received the National Infocomm Scholarship (NIS)

  • dbit_ga_2018-s

    Google Analytics Individual Qualification

    9 DBIT Year 2 students passed the Google Analytics Individual Qualification (GAIQ) certification test on 1st Oct 2018.

  • MOS_CertBackdrop-s

    2018 Microsoft Office Specialist World Championship

    KEITH CHAN YONG KIT was the National Champion and fifth in the World Championship for Microsoft Word® 2016

  • Yuen_Hiu_Yin_Kelly

    Outstanding Class Leader Award 2017/2018

    Kelly Yuen Hiu Yin has been awarded Outstanding Class Leader Award 2017/2018

  • DBIT Gold Medalist 2018

    DBIT Gold Medalist 2018

    DBIT Student Yap Hui Xuan Rachel received the IMDA Gold Medal.

  • DBIT Silver Medalist 2018

    DBIT Silver Medalist 2018

    DBIT Student Aloysius Tan Jun Hao received the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

  • Alibaba Cloud-SUSS Entrepreneurship Cert.Minor Pitch to Investors 2018

    Alibaba Cloud-SUSS Entrepreneurship Cert.Minor Pitch to Investors 2018

    Team Orama (alumnus CLINTON LI) won the second prize, with USD15000 Alibaba Cloud Credits.

  • SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2018

    SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2018

    DBIT Students KEITH CHAN and LOW JUN JIE XAVIER have been accepted into the SPOT programme.

  • Chew Woon Hong and  Mok Xiao Fan

    DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2018

    DBIT Students Chew Woon Hong and Mok Xiao Fan won first place in the DBIT Mobile App Challenge held on Feb 7, 2018.

  • LOW JUN JIE XAVIER

    SP SCHOLARSHIP 2017

    DBIT Year-1 student LOW JUN JIE XAVIER has been awarded the SP Scholarship 2017.

  • Adobe Certified Associate Certification

    6 DBIT Year-3 students passed the Adobe Certified Associate examination

  • DBIT Student Clinches Bronze Award at the National Youth Entrepreneurship Awards 2017

    Clinton Li, a 3rd Year student from the Diploma in Business Information Technology (DBIT), clinched the bronze award at the Quest Ventures-EDGE National Youth Entrepreneurship Awards 2017.

  • IPREP 2017

    14 DBIT Year-2 students were accepted into the Industry Preparation for Pre-graduate (iPREP) Programme.

  • Google Analytics Individual Qualification

    29 DBIT Year‐2 students passed the Google Analytics Individual Qualification (GAIQ) certification test on 30 Aug 2017.

  • National Science Experiment 2017 Big Data Challenge

    DBIT Year-3 students clinched the first prize at the National Science Experiment 2017 Big Data Challenge (Poly/JC/ITE category).

  • DBIT Gold Medalist 2017

    DBIT Graduate Mohamed Najulah receiving the Chua Chor Teck Gold Medal.

  • DBIT Silver Medalist 2017

    DBIT Graduate Loo Eu Gene receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

  • DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2017

    The winners of DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2017 held on Feb 1, 2017.

  • Outstanding Class Leader Award 2016

    2 DBIT Year-3 students have been awarded the OCLA 2016.

  • Model Student Award 2017

    Year-3 student MOHAMED NAJULAH has been awarded the Model Student Award 2017.

  • National Science Experiment (NSE) 2016 Big Data Challenge

    DBIT Year-3 students clinched the top prize for the tertiary category in the National Science Experiment 2016 Big Data Challenge.

  • SP Scholarship 2016

    DBIT Year-1 student SOH ZU WEI has been awarded the SP Scholarship 2016.

  • SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2017

    Five DBIT Year‐1 students have been accepted into the SPOT programme.

  • Google Certification

    5 DBIT Year-2 students passed the Google Analytics certification on 20 Oct 2016.

  • Adobe Certified Associate Certification

    5 DBIT Year-3 students passed the Adobe Certified Associate examination on 10 October 2016.

  • UON Business Plan Competition 2016

    Winner of the “Best Environmentally Friendly Business Plan” award in the University of Newcastle (UON) Business Plan competition.

  • NYAA Gold Award 2016

    DBIT Year-3 student, KOH JUN SHENG has been awarded the National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA) at the Gold level. The NYAA Program is a youth development program that requires youths to complete various challenges in one of the following categories: service, adventurous journey, skills, physical recreation and residential project.

  • Junior World Entrepreneurship Forum (JWEF) 2016

    DBIT students from the SPINOFF group Merracle won the “People’s Choice Award” at the “Buy My Idea” business pitch competition. This was part of the Junior World Entrepreneurship Forum (JWEF) held on 16 July.

  • iPREP 2016

    18 DBIT Year-2 students were accepted into the Industry Preparation for Pre-graduate (iPREP) Programme. This replaces the iDA ELITe programme.

  • DBIT Gold Medalist 2016

    DBIT Graduate Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong (left) receiving the IDA Gold Medal.

  • DBIT Silver Medalist 2016

    DBIT Graduate Ee Yong Wei Winson (right) receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

  • mYouth Mobile App Challenge

    HTET HTET AUNG and CHUA YI FANG (Class of 2016) have won the top prize with their FYP project ? Quest in the mYouth Mobile App Challenge competition organised by Sustainable Living Lab.

  • CSIT Scholarships

    The following three DBIT students have been awarded the Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies (CSIT) mid‐term scholarship.

  • SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2016

    The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.

  • Excellence Awards 2016

    Htet Htet Aung received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award

  • Excellence Awards 2016

    Wang Chen received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award

  • Tharman Shanmugaratnam (TS) Book Prize

    DBIT Year-3 student Chow Li Wei John received the TS Book Prize under the Academic Excellence Category on 23 Apr 2016

  • IDA Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) Programme 2015

    2 DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the IDA ELITe programme.

  • Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015

    Wong Kin Hoe received the Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015.

  • MHA Security Awareness For Everyone (SAFE) Award 2015

    A DBIT team clinched the Merit Award in the Mobile App category for their project "Call Police - Emergency Response Action".

  • SiTF Awards 2015

    Team Quest comprising DBIT Year-3 students, Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi, Kong YuXue, Ren MengHao, won the Silver Award (Tertiary category) in the SiTF (Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation) Awards 2015 on 1 October 2015. Htet Htet Aung also won the Best Presenter Award (Tertiary category)

  • 2015 Singapore Airlines App Challenge

    Team Yoda comprising DBIT Year-3 student Htet Htet Aung and 3 DIT students won the Best Usage of Skyscanner API.

  • IDA Data Driven Innovation Challenge

    DBIT students ADRIEL LAM and LIM CHEE XIONG won the top prize of S$3,000 cash.

  • Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship 2015

    DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH has been awarded the Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship. The Microsoft YouthSpark Scholarship seeks to nurture and develop candidates who demonstrate excellent academic credentials, strong leadership potential, and a passion for creativity, higher learning and innovation.

  • Splash Awards 2015

    DBIT Year-2 students WONG KIN SEONG, FONG KAI BIN, TONG WEI JIE was part of a team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition.

  • Splash Awards 2015

    DBIT Year-3 students HTET HTET AUNG, CHUA YI FANG, SONG TIANQI was part of team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition. They also won the ‘Most Innovative Idea’ award.

  • IDA Infocomm Study Award (iPoly Award) 2015

    DBIT student CHAN GING YANG received the iPoly Award.

  • IDA Infocomm Polytechnic (iPoly) Scholarship 2015

    DBIT student CARLTON ANTHONI FOO received the IDA iPoly Scholarship.

  • SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2015

    The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.

  • SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition

    Four DBIT Year-3 students won third place in the SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition. From left : Zhuang Zhi Jian, Sia Chen Ren, Alvin Lim Shi Xian, Puah Zheng Yi.

  • Land Transport Authority (LTA) Transport and Youth Hackathon

    DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH (4th from left) was part of a team which won 'People's Choice Award' in a 4‐day Transport and Youth Hackathon organized by LTA from 16 to 19 Apr 2014.

  • Excellence Awards 2015

    HO WEI ZHENG TIMOTHY (right) received the Outstanding Contribution (Individual) 2015.

  • IDA ELITe Programme 2015 Awardees

    Congratulations to DBIT Students accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA.

  • SP Excellent Awards 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT Student Chia Li Hui for receiving the Outstanding Class Leader Award.

  • DBIT Silver Medalist 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT graduate Tan Hui Yee (left) for receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

  • DBIT Gold Medalist 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT graduate Chin Si Ying Sally (right) for for receiving the IDA Gold Medal, iSentia Brandtology Award, and Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Prize.

  • Singapore Academic Skills Challenge 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT student HTET HTET AUNG (left) who won the second runner up for the 2015 Singapore Academic Skills Challenge for the ACA Design Challenge organised by Adobe and Certiport (Pearson).

  • SAP Lumira Challange 2014

    DBIT 2nd year students, Adriel Lam (left) and Lim Chee Xiong (right) won 1st runner-up in the SAP Lumira University Challenge 2014, organised by SAP Asia Pte Ltd.

  • SITF AWARDS 2014

    Recipient of the Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation (SiTF) Awards 2014, Bronze Award (Tertiary Category), for the SmartHomie project.

  • IDA Elite Programme 2014 Awardees

    DBIT students Lim Wei Dong (left) and Ee Yong Wilson (right) were accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA. They join the 5 other DBIT students already in the programme.

  • APParent Genius Competition 2014

    Three teams of DBIT Year-2 and Year-3 students won the top 3 prizes in the APParent Genius Competition held on 30 Sep 2014.

  • Proxer Java Certification

    Congratulations to DBIT students Tan Wei Jie (left) and Ng Jian Cheng (right) for taking the Proxer Java Certification last Sept 18, 2014 and achieving Proxer Level 4 and 3 respectively.

  • NTU #startathon 2.0

    Congratulations to DBIT Year-3 student CHIN SI YING SALLY together with 3 other team members won the top prize in the #startathon 2.0 organised by the Nanyang Technopreneurship Centre! The team won $2,000 in cash for the award!

  • Adobe Certified Associate Certification

    The following 3 DBIT students passed the Adobe Certified Associate (ACA) Certification examination in Sep 2014.

  • Entrepreneurship Scholarship Award

    Entrepreneurship Scholarship Award

  • IDA Elite Programme 2014 Awardees

    The following DBIT Students were accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA.

  • SAS Scholarship 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT student Lam Hoe Yan Adriel who was awarded the SAS Scholarship 2014.

  • 2014 Moove Media Competition

    Congratulations to DBIT students who were given the “Heartwork” award in the “Moove Media Hails Young Hearts (MMHYH)” competion held in June 2014. The team promoted the cause on cyber-bulling.

  • SP Scholarship 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT student Htet Htet Aung who was awarded the SP Scholarship 2014.

  • SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT students who were SPOT-ed, i.e., accepted to the SPOT programme 2014.

  • 2014 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Awards

    Congratulations to DBIT student Elliot Chu Kin Wai who was awarded the Infocomm Development Authority’s Integrated Infocomm Scholarship 2014.

  • DBIT Gold Medalist 2014

    Congratulations to our top DBIT graduate Hendra for receiving the IDA Gold Medal, iSentia Brandtology Award, and Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Prize.

  • DBIT Silver Medalist 2014

    Congratulations to our outstanding DBIT graduate Kenneth Tan Puay Yong who received the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal and Starhub Prize.

  • SMU InnovateIT 2014 2nd Prize Winners

    Congratulations to our DBIT students (from right) Kenneth Tan Puay Yong, Sally Chin Si Ying and Mathialagan Anudharshini who won 2nd prize in the SMU InnovateIT 2014 competition on 26 Apr 2014.

  • SP Excellence Awards 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT Student Chan Kai Lin who received the Excellence Award 2014.

  • SP Excellence Awards 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT Student Ang Hui Min for receiving Outstanding Contribution (Individual) - SP Students' Union

  • SP Excellence Awards 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT Students Cherie Leong Jiamei and Devin Tan Wei Jie (not in photo) for receiving the Outstanding Class Leader Award

  • SP Excellence Awards 2014

    Congratulations to DBIT Student Ho Wei Zheng Timothy for receiving the Outstanding Contribution (Individual) - Digital Media & Infocomm Technology Club

  • Student Entrepreneurs Scholarship 2014

    6 DBIT Year-3 students taking the Entrepreneurship concentration received the Student Entrepreneurs Scholarship 2014 on 8th Nov 2013. 
    They are part of 3 different groups selected to receive $2,000 under the Singapore Polytechnic Business School Entrepreneurship Seed Fund to set up their businesses as part of the Entrepreneurship Practicum.

  • SAS Scholarship 2013

    SAS Scholarship 2013 - Ho Wei Zheng Timothy

  • IDA ELITe Programme 2013 Awardees

    Congratulations to DBIT Students Ng Yao Wei,Tan Jing Yi Tabitha, Chua Kim Hong Ashley, who were accepted for the ELITe, a talent development programme by IDA.

  • 2013 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship Awards

    Congratulations to DBIT student See Jia Min Jasmine who was awarded the Infocomm Development Authority’s Integrated Infocomm Scholarship on Aug 2013.

  • Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

    Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

  • IDA National Infocomm Scholarship 2013

    IDA National Infocomm Scholarship 2013

  • Model Student Award 2013 - Kingston Wong Zhen An

    Model Student Award 2013

  • Model Student Award 2013 - Vaishnavi Naidu D/O Rajendran

    Model Student Award 2013

  • DBIT Year 3 students win third prize in the SMU-InnovateIT 2013 competition

    2nd runner-up

  • DBIT graduate Alvin Ang receives the HOME Award!

    HOME Award

  • 2012 IDA Integrated Infocomm Scholarship (IIS) Awards

     

  • Voter's Choice Awards

    DBIT Year 2 students win "Voter's Choice's Awards" in Delta League Video Competition

  • OCBC scholarship

    DBIT student Chia Li Qing awarded the OCBC scholarship

  • Outstanding Class Leader Award 2012

     

  • The Khoo Teck Puat Scholarship (KTP)

    DBIT graduate is awarded the Khoo Teck Puat (KTP) Scholarship for outstanding results

  • HOME Study Award

    HOME Study Award - Ang Jun Kee (DBIT)

  • NUS Scholarship

    DBIT student Koo Quan En Clement awarded the NUS scholarship

  • SAP TERP10 Certification 2011

     

  • Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) National Competition 2011

    Top position

  • SMU Scholarship

    Scholar

  • Nanyang Scholarship

    Scholar

  • Level 2 Computerised Accounting Certificate

    ASE2117 Level 2 Computerised Accounting Certificate

  • Bachelor of Banking and Finance SIM UOL

    First Class Honor

  • SP Institutional Medal Winner

    Lee Kuan Yew Award, IDA Gold Medal, Keppel Housing Prize, OCBC Prize, Shell Companies in Singapore Prize, Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize

  • SoC Inter-School IT Case Competition

    3rd Place

  • SAP TERP10 Certification

     

  • WorldSkills Competition (Singapore)

    WorldSkills Competition Finalist in IT/Software Application

  • XM Asia and HP Multi-disciplinary Project

    1st Place

  • Dean Commendation for High Achievement

    Dean’s Commendation for High Achievement, University of Queensland

  • NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

    SP Changi Youth Ambassadors

  • NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

    SP Changi Youth Ambassadors

  • NYAA Gold Award Ceremony 2010

    SPAC2GO

  • National Young Leader Award 2019_s

    DBIT student, Xavier Low Jun Jie, has won the National Young Leader Award 2019.

    Xavier believes that a leader should be one who guides the way and works with people to achieve greater things together. He hopes for his fellow Chinese Orchestra members to use their musical talents for a greater purpose as they give back through performing meaningful concerts.
    Recipient:
    Xavier Low Jun Jie
    SmartPoly_2018_A_s

    SP Smart Poly FYP Challenge 2018: Gold Award – Jan 2019

    Recipients:
    ByteSG: Yeo Boon Hao, Lau Ze Zhun Aaron, Tan Ya Pei Charmaine (wearing the SP T-Shirt, from left to right.)
    DBIT Mobile Challenge 2019

    DBIT Mobile Challenge 2019

    DBIT Team Evexia (Rajesh Babu Aneesha, Yeo Zi Qing) received the top award from ZP Lee (first person from the right) of UpCode Academy.

    UpCode Academy is the prize sponsor of the DBIT Mobile Challenge 2019.
    Recipients:
    Ee Rajesh Babu Aneesha, Yeo Zi Qing
    NIS Awards 2018

    DBIT Alumnus Ee Yong Wei Winson, Class 2016, received the National Infocomm Scholarship (NIS)

    Recipient:
    Ee Yong Wei Winson
    dbit_ga_2018-s

    9 DBIT Year 2 students passed the Google Analytics Individual (GAIA) certifications on 1 Oct 2018.

    Recipients:
    Lee Jia Wee, Koh Hong Ji, Poon Xiang Yuan, Yam Kitson, Rajesh Babu Aneesha, Carlo Noel Lim Imatong, Benedict Tan Jun Guang, Monteiro Olivia Chuanxi, Bryan Pong
    MOS_CertBackdrop-s

    2018 Microsoft Office Specialist World Championship

    KEITH CHAN YONG KIT was the National Champion and fifth in the World Championship for Microsoft Word® 2016
    Recipient:
    Keith Chan Yong Kit
    Yuen_Hiu_Yin_Kelly-s

    Outstanding Class Leader Award 2017/2018

    Kelly Yuen Hiu Yin has been awarded Outstanding Class Leader Award 2017/2018
    Recipient:
    Kelly Yuen Hiu Yin
    DBIT Gold Medalist 2018

    DBIT Gold Medalist 2018

    DBIT Student Yap Hui Xuan Rachel received the IMDA Gold Medal
    Recipient:
    Yap Hui Xuan Rachel
    DBIT Silver Medalist 2018

    DBIT Silver Medalist 2018

    DBIT Student Aloysius Tan Jun Hao received the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal
    Recipient:
    Aloysius Tan Jun Hao
    Alibaba Cloud-SUSS Entrepreneurship Cert.Minor Pitch to Investors 2018

    Alibaba Cloud-SUSS Entrepreneurship Cert./Minor Pitch to Investors 2018

    Team Orama (alumnus CLINTON LI) won the second prize, with USD15000 Alibaba Cloud Credits.
    Recipients:
    Team Orama (alumnus CLINTON LI)
    SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2018

    SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2018

    DBIT Students KEITH CHAN and LOW JUN JIE XAVIER have been accepted into the SPOT programme.
    Recipients:
    KEITH CHAN and LOW JUN JIE XAVIER
    Chew Woon Hong and  Mok Xiao Fan

    DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2018

    DBIT Students Chew Woon Hong and Mok Xiao Fan won first place in the DBIT Mobile App Challenge held on Feb 7, 2018
    Recipients:
    Chew Woon Hong and Mok Xiao Fan
    LOW JUN JIE XAVIER

    SP SCHOLARSHIP 2017

    DBIT Year-1 student LOW JUN JIE XAVIER has been awarded the SP Scholarship 2017.
    Recipient:
    LOW JUN JIE XAVIER

    Adobe Certified Associate Certification

    6 DBIT Year-3 students passed the Adobe Certified Associate examination
    Recipients (From Left):
    Xavier Ng, Alde Joseph Eduard Reyes, Chen Kaiqi, Yuen Hiu Yin, Nur Ajrina, Cherlyn Lim

    DBIT Student Clinches Bronze Award at the National Youth Entrepreneurship Awards 2017

    Clinton Li, a 3rd Year student from the Diploma in Business Information Technology (DBIT), clinched the bronze award at the Quest Ventures-EDGE National Youth Entrepreneurship Awards 2017.
    Clinton is enrolled in the DBIT Entrepreneurship programme “SPiNOFF”. His team, Team Orama, is building a product to solve the problem of document compliance in the bunkering industry. This was based on a business idea that Team Orama conceived during their Business Planning module in Year 2.
    Recipient:
    Clinton Li

    IPREP 2017

    14 DBIT Year-2 students were accepted into the Industry Preparation for Pre-graduate (iPREP) Programme.
    Recipients (From Left):
    Chai Qi Xuan, Ng Qi Xuan, Dilys Goh, Emily Ang Siu Hui, Chan Siu Li Claryce, Mikhail Wee Ting Xu, Goh Aik Lang, Soh Zu Wei, Ngiam De En, Cabantog Ron Michael Untalan, Huang Wei Zhen, Yeo Boon Hao, Tan Ya Pei Charmaine, Quek Xin Yong

    Google Analytics Individual Qualification

    29 DBIT Year‐2 students passed the Google Analytics Individual Qualification (GAIQ) certification test on 30 Aug 2017.
    Recipients:
    Please refer to the above list.

    National Science Experiment 2017 Big Data Challenge

    DBIT Year-3 students clinched the first prize at the National Science Experiment 2017 Big Data Challenge (Poly/JC/ITE category).
    Recipients:
    Ng Shei Er, Jess Ng, Havenesh Balakrishnan, Rachel Yap Hui Xuan Rachel, Brandon Yap Hong Rui

    DBIT Gold Medalist 2017

    DBIT Graduate Mohamed Najulah receiving the Chua Chor Teck Gold Medal.
    Recipient:
    Mohamed Najulah

    DBIT Silver Medalist 2017

    DBIT Graduate Loo Eu Gene receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.
    Recipient:
    Loo Eu Gene

    DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2017

    The winners of DBIT Mobile App Challenge 2017 held on Feb 1, 2017.
    Recipients:
    Lew Gao Wei (Champion), Rachel Lui, Liew Hui Yun (1st Runner-Up), Havenesh Balakrishnan, Jess Ng (2nd Runner-Up)

    Outstanding Class Leader Award 2016

    2 DBIT Year-3 students have been awarded the OCLA 2016.
    Recipients:
    Chan Yi Jie Jodi, Koh Jun Sheng

    Model Student Award 2017

    Year-3 student MOHAMED NAJULAH has been awarded the Model Student Award 2017.
    Recipient:
    Mohamed Najulah

    National Science Experiment (NSE) 2016 Big Data Challenge

    DBIT Year-3 students clinched the top prize for the tertiary category in the National Science Experiment 2016 Big Data Challenge.
    Recipients:
    Bryan Cheong Teng Yue, Bryston Chang Wa Jie, Paing Khantt Lin, James Pang Jun Jie

    SP Scholarship 2016

    DBIT Year-1 student SOH ZU WEI has been awarded the SP Scholarship 2016.
    Recipient:
    Soh Zu Wei

    SP Outstanding Programme (SPOT) 2017

    Five DBIT Year‐1 students have been accepted into the SPOT programme.
    Recipients:
    From Left: Joash Lee, Vera Keh, Dilys Goh, Chai Qi Xuan, Goh Aik Lang

    Google Certification

    5 DBIT Year-2 students passed the Google Analytics certification on 20 Oct 2016.
    Recipients:
    Lew Gao Wei, Jonas Tan Jia Jun, Yap Hong Rui Brandon, Liang You Qi, Ng Shei Er

    Adobe Certified Associate Certification

    5 DBIT Year-3 students passed the Adobe Certified Associate examination on 10 October 2016.
    Recipients:
    Annabelle Koh Zhi Qi, Tiffany Kow Kee Sien, Wong Kin Seong, Choo Jun Jie, Kelvin Fong Kai Bin

    UON Business Plan Competition 2016

    Winner of the “Best Environmentally Friendly Business Plan” award in the University of Newcastle (UON) Business Plan competition.
    Recipients:
    From left: Elmer Yeo, Bryan Chow, Jamie Lee, Faheera Amrin

    NYAA Gold Award 2016

    DBIT Year-3 student, KOH JUN SHENG has been awarded the National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA) at the Gold level. The NYAA Program is a youth development program that requires youths to complete various challenges in one of the following categories: service, adventurous journey, skills, physical recreation and residential project.
    Recipient:
    Koh Jun Sheng

    Junior World Entrepreneurship Forum (JWEF) 2016

    DBIT students from the SPINOFF group Merracle won the “People’s Choice Award” at the “Buy My Idea” business pitch competition. This was part of the Junior World Entrepreneurship Forum (JWEF) held on 16 July.
    Recipients:
    From left: Goh Zheng Yang, Lee Jia Quan, Liaw Zi Jie, Ku Yu Kai. Not in photo: Oh Jing Yu.

    iPREP 2016

    18 DBIT Year-2 students were accepted into the Industry Preparation for Pre-graduate (iPREP) Programme. This replaces the iDA ELITe programme.
    Recipients:
    From left: Quah Kai Yuan, Lee Jia Ying Jamie, Noraqilah Binte Mohamed Jasir, Liew Hui Yun, Lui Jia Min Rachel, Cheng Xiang Yong, Jess Ng, Liew Gao Wei, Ng Shei Er, Yap Hong Rui Brandon, Havenesh Balakrishnan, Cheryl Yong, Benneth Low, Vasilis Ng Not in Photo:
    Heng Wei Jie, Farand Tan Yong Rui, Wong Yu Ying Jasmine, Elmer Yeo Kai Fang

    DBIT Gold Medalist 2016

    DBIT Graduate Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong (left) receiving the IDA Gold Medal.
    Recipient:
    Nicolas Marc Wee Yaozong

    DBIT Silver Medalist 2016

    DBIT Graduate Ee Yong Wei Winson (right) receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.
    Recipient:
    Ee Yong Wei Winson

    mYouth Mobile App Challenge

    HTET HTET AUNG and CHUA YI FANG (Class of 2016) have won the top prize with their FYP project ? Quest in the mYouth Mobile App Challenge competition organised by Sustainable Living Lab.
    Recipients:
    Htet Htet Aung and Chua Yi Fang

    CSIT Scholarships

    The following three DBIT students have been awarded the Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies (CSIT) mid‐term scholarship.
    Recipients:
    From Left: Seah Ying Hui, Chow Li Wei John, Yap Hui Xuan Rachel

    SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2016

    The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.
    Recipients:
    From left: Aloysius Tan Jun Hao, Gabriella Lauren Sussman, Lew Gao Wei

    Excellence Awards 2016

    Htet Htet Aung received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award
    Recipient:
    Htet Htet Aung

    Excellence Awards 2016

    Wang Chen received the Outstanding Contributions (Individual) award
    Recipient:
    Wang Chen

    Tharman Shanmugaratnam (TS) Book Prize

    DBIT Year-3 student Chow Li Wei John received the TS Book Prize under the Academic Excellence Category on 23 Apr 2016
    Recipient:
    Chow Li Wei

    IDA Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) Programme 2015

    2 DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the IDA ELITe programme.
    Recipients:
    Lynette Tay Xin Ying, Lim Jun Liang

    Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015

    Wong Kin Hoe received the Outstanding Class Leader Award 2015.
    Recipient:
    Wong Kin Hoe

    MHA Security Awareness For Everyone (SAFE) Award 2015

    A DBIT team clinched the Merit Award in the Mobile App category for their project "Call Police - Emergency Response Action".
    Recipients:
    Nicholas Marc Wee, Deswanto, Lee Wei Yan, Tng Xin Kai, Charis Tham

    SiTF Awards 2015

    Team Quest comprising DBIT Year-3 students, Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi, Kong YuXue, Ren MengHao, won the Silver Award (Tertiary category) in the SiTF (Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation) Awards 2015 on 1 October 2015. Htet Htet Aung also won the Best Presenter Award (Tertiary category)
    Recipients:
    Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi, Kong YuXue, Ren MengHao

    2015 Singapore Airlines App Challenge

    Team Yoda comprising DBIT Year-3 student Htet Htet Aung and 3 DIT students won the Best Usage of Skyscanner API.
    Recipients:
    Htet Htet Aung and 3 DIT students

    IDA Data Driven Innovation Challenge

    DBIT students ADRIEL LAM and LIM CHEE XIONG won the top prize of S$3,000 cash.
    Recipients:
    Adriel Lam and Lim Chee Xiong

    Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship 2015

    DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH has been awarded the Microsoft Youthspark Scholarship. The Microsoft YouthSpark Scholarship seeks to nurture and develop candidates who demonstrate excellent academic credentials, strong leadership potential, and a passion for creativity, higher learning and innovation.

     

    Recipient:
    Mohamed Najulah

    Splash Awards 2015

    DBIT Year-2 students WONG KIN SEONG, FONG KAI BIN, TONG WEI JIE was part of a team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition.

     

    Recipients:
    Wong Kin Seong, Fong Kai Bin, Tong Wei Jie

    Splash Awards 2015

    DBIT Year-3 students HTET HTET AUNG, CHUA YI FANG, SONG TIANQI was part of team which received the Merit Award (Tertiary category) in the Splash Awards 2015 IT competition. They also won the ‘Most Innovative Idea’ award.

     

    Recipients:
    Htet Htet Aung, Chua Yi Fang, Song TianQi

    IDA Infocomm Study Award (iPoly Award) 2015

    DBIT student CHAN GING YANG received the iPoly Award.

     

    Recipient:
    Chan Ging Yang

    IDA Infocomm Polytechnic (iPoly) Scholarship 2015

    DBIT student CARLTON ANTHONI FOO received the IDA iPoly Scholarship.

     

    Recipient:
    Carlton Anthoni Foo

    SP Outstanding Talent (SPOT) Programme 2015

    The following three DBIT Year-2 students have been accepted into the SPOT Programme.

     

    Recipients:
    From left: Seah Ying Hui, Chow Li Wei John, Chai Wei Chieh

    SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition

    Four DBIT Year-3 students won third place in the SMU Project Rookie Business Plan Competition. From left : Zhuang Zhi Jian, Sia Chen Ren, Alvin Lim Shi Xian, Puah Zheng Yi.
    Project Rookie is a local community service programme initiated by SMU’s Business Society to groom future leaders and entrepreneurs.
    Recipients:
    From left : Zhuang Zhi Jian, Sia Chen Ren, Alvin Lim Shi Xian, Puah Zheng Yi.

    Land Transport Authority (LTA) Transport and Youth Hackathon

    DBIT Year‐2 student MOHAMED NAJULAH (4th from left) was part of a team which won 'People's Choice Award' in a 4‐day Transport and Youth Hackathon organized by LTA from 16 to 19 Apr 2014.

    LTA had invited teams of young coders to tap on their datasets to create apps to improve commuting experience and public transport. This initiative is part of the Smart Nation plan. The news was covered in Channel NewsAsia, and received mention in PM Lee Hsien Loong’s facebook page.

    Recipient:
    Mohamed Najulah (4th from left)

    Excellence Awards 2015

    HO WEI ZHENG TIMOTHY (right) received the Outstanding Contribution (Individual) 2015.

     

    Recipient:
    Ho Wei Zheng Timothy (right)

    IDA ELITe Programme 2015 Awardees

    Congratulations to DBIT Students accepted into the Enhanced Learning in Information Technology (ELITe) programme, a talent development initiative by IDA.

     

    Recipient:
    From left:
    Jena Lim Xiang Ying, Seah Ying Hui, Tay Bing Yuan, Ng Wei Hao

    SP Excellent Awards 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT Student Chia Li Hui for receiving the Outstanding Class Leader Award.

     

    Recipient:
    Chia Li Hui

    DBIT Silver Medalist 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT graduate Tan Hui Yee (left) for receiving the Singapore Computer Society Silver Medal.

     

    Recipient:
    Tan Hui Yee

    DBIT Gold Medalist 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT graduate Chin Si Ying Sally (right) for for receiving the IDA Gold Medal, iSentia Brandtology Award, and Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Prize.

     

    Recipients:
    Chin Si Ying Sally

    Singapore Academic Skills Challenge 2015

    Congratulations to DBIT student HTET HTET AUNG (left) who won the second runner up for the 2015 Singapore Academic Skills Challenge for the ACA Design Challenge organised by Adobe and Certiport (Pearson).

     

    Recipients:
    HTET HTET AUNG

    quote-Htet-Htet-Aung

    "DBIT provides many avenues for students to develop their passion and start their own businesses. One unparalleled experience I had was the chance to travel to South Korea to explore the startup ecosystem in the country. It was through this trip I was inspired to propose a technopreneurship-related Final Year Project where I had a chance to manage my own startup, pitch to investors, and turn my ideas to a working prototype."

    Htet Htet Aung

    DBIT Graduate, 2016,
    BSc Information Management for Business at University College London

     

    quote-Lim-Chee-Xiong

    "My journey in DBIT taught me creative thinking, communication and problem solving skills which made me ready to contribute to the industry. The lecturers were knowledgeable and friendly and were always there in times of difficulty. This made my journey even more fruitful and enjoyable. Choosing DBIT was the best choice I ever made! "

    Lim Chee Xiong
    DBIT Graduate, 2016,
    Diploma with Merit
    SIFT Analytics Group Award
    Bsc Information Systems, SMU

     

    quote-EeYongWeiWinson

    "I have always had an interest in IT but was always unsure of how I will fit into the industry. DBIT gave me an opportunity to experience it first hand through industrial attachments and projects. With the experience and insights I gained through the various modules and projects, DBIT gave me confidence that IT is indeed the correct field for me!"

    Ee Yong Wei Winson
    DBIT Graduate, 2016
    DBIT Silver Medalist
    Bsc Computer Science, NTU

     

    Hui-Yee-Tan

    "DBIT has given me endless opportunities to learn and gain exposure. Through my journey in DBIT, I have gained valuable IT skills and business knowledge which are very relevant and useful even outside of the IT industry."

    Hui Yee Tan
    DBIT graduate 2015,
    DBIT Silver Medalist
    B Comp (Information Systems), NUS

     

    Ashley-Chua

    "DBIT has provided me with versatile skills and its programme allowed me to grow as an independent learner."

    Ashley Chua
    DBIT graduate 2015,
    Diploma with Merit
    B Comp (Information Systems), NUS

    Chat with us