Achievements

 
worldskills-s

Gold Medallist for WorldSkills Singapore Cyber Security

Year 3 students Amos Ng and Wee Yee Hong working hard during the WorldSkills Singapore 2018 (Cyber Security). They received Gold Medals.
Recipients:
Amos Ng, Wee Yee Hong
dso-s

DSO Diploma Scholarship

Wee Yee Hong (Year 3) and Dalton Ng (Year 1) were awarded the DSO Diploma Scholarship 2018
Recipients:
Wee Yee Hong, Ng Wen Jie Dalton
CrossCTF-s

Third place in the Tertiary CrossCTF

Year 3 students Darren Chua, Wee Yee Hong and Amos Ng obtained third place in the CrossCTF 2018 organised by NTU, NUS and SMU.
Recipients:
Darren Chua, Wee Yee Hong and Amos Ng

NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme

Four DISM Year 3 students complete the NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme successfully and will be granted discretionary admission to the BComp (Information Security) degree in NUS.
Recipients:
Tan Jia Le, Schuyler Tay, Aloysius Lee, Kelvin Neo

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

24 DISM students from Year 3 and Year 2 passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification.
Recipients:
Darren Ang, Chan Hon Siang, Chen Qiurong, Chew Tian-Le, Aloysius Chia, Clement Chin, Chow Wen Jun, Chua Ming Kiang, David Choong, Elroy Sai, Titus Fung, Aloysius Lee Kai Wen, Aloysius Lee Zhi Yang, Kelvin Neo, Ng Kaijie, Shawn Pang, Sean Michael Yee, Sean Phang, Sean Robert, Sng Yong Chai, Tan Jia Le, Calvin Tan, Schuyler Tay, Tse Kin Ping

Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp (CDDC) 2016

First runner-up in the CDDC Cyber Security Competition. Team “Y” with Mr. Chan Yeng Kit, Permanent Secretary (Defence).
Recipients:
Tan Yee Tat, Chan Wei Ling, Samuel Wee Wen Xuan and Wong Chong Peng

DISM Gold Medallist

IDA Gold Medallist, Ho Jing Yang Daniel, with DISM Course Chair, Samson Yeow.
Recipient:
Ho Jing Yang Daniel

DISM Silver Medallist

Singapore Computer Society Silver Medallist, Preshant Dayan Achuthan with DISM Course Chair, Samson Yeow.
Recipient:
Preshant Dayan Achuthan

Lee Kuan Yew Award 2016

Daniel Ho receives the Lee Kuan Yew Award, as one of the three top graduates from the technology or computer related courses at each of the Polytechnics
Recipients:
Daniel Ho

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA)

19 DISM Year 3 and Year 2 students obtained the ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA) certification
Recipients:
Lee Bo Qiang, Mohamad Darryl, Lee Tze Ting, Muhammad Hafiz, Joseph Fun, Yew Jing Hui, Lim Hwee Chye, Darren Neo, Kenneth Kan, Samuel Wee, Tan Yee Tat, Wu Chujun, Siak Hui Mun, Lance Fu, Kwek Chu Han, Sim Chun Hoe, Chan Wei Ling, Marcus Tan, Gerard Tan

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

10 DISM students from Year 3 and Year 2 passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification
Recipients:
Jeremy Li, Ong Tiong Poh, Kenneth Kan, Tay Chin Heng, Poh Xiang Bin, Lim Jia Yan, Koh Si Xing, Kuah Wei Liang, Jerome Lim, Muhammad Hafiz

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

7 DISM Year 3 students and 27 DISM Year 2 students passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification
Recipients:
Jared Quek, Samuel Gui, Xin Zhiyuan, Teo Jun Hong, Mohamad Darryl, Bridget Bay, Wong Yi Jing,
Soh Jun Qi, Benjamin Khong, Yong Jun Jie, Koh Tar Yen, Ong Xin Bin, Ignatius Hendrawan, Chong Jia Hao, Bryan Lim, Nicholas Koh Wei Xuan, Wong Chong Peng, Zen Tan, Tan Yee Tat, Samuel Wee, Chan Wei Ling, Wong Zhen Wei, Jared Tan, Gerard Tan, Kwek Chu Han, Chow Zhi An, Juve Wong, Marcus Huang, Lim Chun Ann, Marcus Tan, Wu Chujun, Sim Chun Hoe, Poon Hao Jun, Lance Fu

DISM Students Awarded DSO Diploma Scholarship

Daniel Ho (Year 3) and Aloysius Lee (Year 1) awarded DSO Diploma Scholarship 2015
Recipients:
Ho Jing Yang Daniel, Lee Kai Wen Aloysius

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

16 DISM students from Year 3 to Year 1 passed the industry standard ThinkSECURE's OSSA certification
 
Recipients:
Wynona Kaan, Muhammad Mikail, Yap Rong En, Yew Jing Hui, Neo Zhi Bin, Muhammad Farid, Bernard Tang, Siak Hui Mun, Delon Lee, Darren Neo, Anders Soh Jia Wei, D Geethanjali, Melvin Ang, Bijjala Naga Krishna Suteja, Wendy Chan, Timothy Tan

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA)

12 DISM Year 3 and Year 2 students obtained the ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA) certification
 
Recipients:
Lim Wai Kiat, Ngo Wei Lin, Poh Jia Hao, Daniel Ho, Neo Zhi Bin, Chia Le Jing, Anders Soh, Sim Jun Kai, Russell Chua, Low Shien Kiat, Muhammad Asri, Muhammad Mustaqiim

ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

16 DISM Year 2 students passed the industry OSSA certification.
 
Recipients:
Lim Wai Kiat, Preshant Dayan Achuthan, Daniel Ho, Ngo Wei Lin, Daryl Chan, Low Shien Kiat, Yong Wei Theen, Lindon Ng, Lee Bo Qiang, Poh Jia Hao, Joseph Fung, Lee Tze Ting, Jacqueline Cheong, Chia Le Jing, Chin Yi Bing, Chua Yi Zhen

Asia Pacific Redhat Challenge 2014

Preshant Dayan Achuthan and Lindon Ng, second year students from DISM (along with a DIT student), have won the first prize in Asia Pacific Redhat Challenge 2014.
The team has been awarded US$10,000 and an internship opportunity with Redhat, Beijing.
Recipients:
Preshant Dayan Achuthan and Lindon Ng

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Wireless Auditors (OSWA) certification

8 DISM students passed OSWA, an international wireless auditing and pentesting certification.
 
Recipients:
Koh Zheng Wei, Wilson Neo, Edric Teo, Nikolas Tay, Ian Tan, Kenji Choo, See Toh Sheng Yang, Daniel Tan

NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme

DISM Year 3 student fulfils the NUS-Poly Preparatory Programme requirements and will be granted discretionary admission to the BComp degree in NUS.
 
Recipient:
Gabriel Li

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)

ThinkSECURE’s Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA) certification
Recipients:
Edric Teo, Koh Zheng Wei, See Toh Sheng Yang, Wilson Neo, Daniel Tan, Edwin Liauw, Goh Wei Jie, Bernard Tan, Muhammad Asri, Muhammad Mustaqim, Suhaimi, Han Xing Jie, Fiona Chang

Champion in National Infocomm Security Competition 2013

National Champion in the Business Security Case Competition 2013
Recipients:
Yang Xu Dong (DISM Graduate)
Alicia Dee (DFI Graduate)
Tan Shi Hui (DBIT Graduate)
 

champion-team_CyberDefenders2

“SP emerges as champions at the Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp Competition 2012”

 

“Polytechnic life is the time when you make many friends, try all sorts of activities and also study hard with coursemates. SP was where I found opportunities for self-development, with the certification programmes and chances for future studies. Being in the NUS Preparatory Programme provided the golden opportunity for me to have a head start as it was my dream and goal to enter NUS after polytechnic.”

Ms Priscilla Ng
Class of 2011, Diploma with Merit
Graduated with a degree in Computing from the National University of Singapore