School Winners
This page lists graduands who have attained a Diploma with Merit.
The Gold and Silver medallists for each course are selected from the Diploma with Merit list of graduands based on overall academic performance, CCA, other contributions and attributes possessed.
This page also list graduands who have been selected as Institutional Medallists.
Various awards in the form of cash prizes and/or medals are given annually to academically outstanding graduands at the Graduation Ceremony. The top students from graduating diploma courses have been short-listed and interviewed for the following top awards:
Lee Kuan Yew Award
The Lee Kuan Yew Awards are presented to the three top graduates from the technology or computer related courses at each of the Polytechnics.
This award was presented for the first time in 1993 by the then Senior Minister, Mr Lee Kuan Yew, who had donated the honorarium, received from one of his speaking engagements overseas.
Toh Chin Chye Gold Medal
The Toh Chin Chye Gold Medal is one of the most coveted prizes in Singapore Polytechnic. The award is named after Dr Toh Chin Chye who was the Chairman of the Singapore Polytechnic Board of Governors from 1959 to 1975. Dr Toh gave the Polytechnic the motto "Berkhidmat Dengan Keahlian" (To Serve with Skill) which still remains as the cornerstone of our educational philosophy today. Dr Toh was instrumental in charting new directions for the Polytechnic's development and in planning the institution's relocation to its present campus at Dover Road.
Low Guan Onn Gold Medal
The Low Guan Onn Gold Medal was instituted in memory of the late Mr Low Guan Onn, who was the Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 1975 to 1979. Mr Low oversaw the move from the Prince Edward Road campus to the present site in Dover Road. Mr Low is well-remembered for his vision of the well-rounded Polytechnic graduate who is central to the nation's industrialization programme.
Chua Chor Teck Gold Medal
The Chua Chor Teck Gold Medal was first awarded in 1986. The late Mr Chua Chor Teck was the Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 1980 to 1986. As Chairman, he guided the Polytechnic from 1982 to 1986 through a five year physical expansion programme - a crucial phase of the Polytechnic's development. He also initiated the Corporate Planning exercise in 1984 to steer the Polytechnic's growth into the 1990's.
Tan Kay Yong Gold Medal
The Tan Kay Yong Gold Medal was introduced from 2012 to honour Mr Tan, who was Chairman of the Polytechnic's Board of Governors from 2000 to 2012. As Chairman, he was instrumental in steering the polytechnic in providing holistic education, fostering global mindset, creating student-centric campus and building technical capabilities. He is also well remembered for guiding the Polytechnic in the frontiers of design, to make design thinking a hallmark of SP graduates, and establishing the SP Design School.
Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
The Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal was first awarded in 1994. It is awarded annually to an outstanding Polytechnic graduate who advanced from the Institute of Technical Education, at each of the Polytechnics.
The Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal is made possible through the Tay Eng Soon Scholarship Fund. In 1994, the Fund was established in memory of the late Dr Tay Eng Soon who played a pivotal role in the development of polytechnic and technical education.
School of Architecture & the Built Environment
CHIA WYNN TAT DOMINIC LIAM SHU-LING RACHEL CHLOE LIM EN
GOH KAR HUI
JONATHAN CHUA WEI SHEN
JOSHUA WOON ZHI XIAN
LAI WEI SONG
LIEW CHEN SHI GABRIELLE
NURSUFIAH BINTE ZULKEFLE
RIFQI ASHRAF BIN ROSALI
SEAH YUN SHEN JEREMY
SU MYAT NOE NAING
TAN HONG XI CLARENCE
CHOK MAN MING MICHELLE NG SUAN GIOK ADRIAN CHOW LI DENG
CHARTO IN SUTRA
DING ZICHEN
GOH JEN YANG
KEH ZI AO
LEONG KO RISHA NICOLE
NG WEE PING
TAN XIN WEI
TEO YONG CHIAN
WONG XIN EN
YULIANTI
AMOS TAN JIN WENLIM JIA MIN ANNABELLE WOO XUE QI
CHEW HUI TING
EVON THAM WEN SHAN
JASMINE KOH WEN XIN
NITHYAPRIYA D/O M MEYALAGAN
ONG YI TING
SEAH LI LING AMELIA
SEE XIN HUI
TAN JIA HUI
TAN JUN WEI BRENDON
TOH YIE XUAN ONG CHING KANG
CHUA MING KAI PIERCE TEY CHIA JIE CHAN XIN YI CHARMIAN
HO KAH HOWE
KWANG QIN YING
LIM WEE KHIM
MICHELLE TAN HUI JUN
ONG GUI QING JOEY
TAN JIA HUI
TAN PEI SZE
TANG CHIN SING
MUHAMMAD IS'MAILL BIN AZMAN CHRISSA TOH XIN YING CHYE QING YUN
ONG ZI XIN CHARLOTTE
School of Communication, Arts & Social Sciences
KHO YONG XIANG SHERWYN NG SHI QIAMANDA NG PEI YI
HALITHA BANU
MARCUS GLENN WONG
RINA TAN YI QIAN
YEO XIN YI MARILYN CHENG KER XI CHENG JIA-CHI
CHERYL PAM BEI YEE
HUANG XIAOXUAN MAVIS
LYNETTE NEO XIN YI
NURUL AMIRAH BINTE SAMSUDIN
SELVIA
VIENA LEE LIN TSIN
WONG SI QI STEPHANIE
YANG SHENG XIONG
TEO XIN YI BELICIA SHANTEL NEO RUI EN A ARAVIND
RACHEL WONG SHOCK XIN
SHIVAANAN S/O SELVASEVARAN
School of Chemical & Life Sciences
PEK JUN RONGMOSES TAN YIH SHYANG CHEW SIEW PENG
CHIA ZHENG QUAN
CLEMENT CHEW JIA WEI
HEAH HWEE EN
JACOB CHEONG WYE MENG
KEE JIA XUAN
MUHAMMAD HAFIZUDIN BIN ZAINAL
SEAH HUI LING
TAN CHENG KEAT
TAN YU LING ALEEN
TOH WAN HUI
TU MENGYU
GOH WEI SHENG CHAN JUN WEI JASON NG JING QIANG
KANG PEI EN
NEO MEUSIA
SNG WEI ZHI
TAN JUN YUAN
EDMUND TAN KOK HONG CEPHAS TAN LI-JIE ANG JING WEN
MELISSA ANNE LIM YU TING
SAIFOON FAHEEMA
SHAW WEN HUI
TAN WEI QUAN NICHOLASBULAONG MANULET JR CERIOLA BASIL TEO KIEN CHUAN
BRYAN WONG JING EN
ERIC CHEONG
HO KUM SHAN
KOH BEI WEI
LEE WEN QI
LEE XUE LIN
LIM YU GUANG DELBERT
NG SOON YI
RYAN LOH
WOO FOO SIANG
YONG SIEW KUAN
SEAH XIN HUI TAN PEI WOON REGINA ANNETTE CHOW
CHOI SOON KIAT VICTOR
CHONG HUI JING
CHUA JIN MIN CHERYL
LEE SI KAI
SNG RUILIN
SOH CEK MIN
TAN WEE TENG
ARIEL NOVRIANTO AFANDY CHONG XUE YAO FABIAN WONG JUN FEI
HO SI CHONG KENNY
LEK DAO GEN
MELISSA TAY HUI JUAN NG YE QIN CHAN KUANG HONG
CHONG MAN LING
CLARISSA LEONG JIA QI
CLARA HIN KAI LIN LITNUS LEON GASPER HO JUN YAN
LIEW QIAN HUI
MINNIE LIM
TAN SHWU HUEY SARAH
TEO YU LING
LOW GUAI MUN CHERNIS CHUA HUI XUAN CHARIS LOO JIE XIN
LIAN CAIJUN JOYCE
School of Digital Media & Infocomm Technology
NICOLAS MARC WEE YAOZONG EE YONG WEI WINSON CHUA YI FANG
DESWANTO
HO YI LING
KONG YUXUE
LAWRENCE
LEE WEI YAN
LIM CHEE XIONG
LIM JING WEN
ONG SHAO ZONG ALVIN
SEE JIA MIN JASMINE
WANG JIEWEI WESLEY
TEOH SOON HENG CHERYL CAI JIA JING CHOO WEN XIN
CRYSTAL WONG JING YI
LEE MIN RU
ZESNA AW HWEI CHING
HO JING YANG DANIEL PRESHANT DAYAN ACHUTHAN CHAN KOK JING DARYL
CHEONG JIE NING JACQUELINE
NG KAH WER LINDON
NGO WEI LIN
GLENN NG GUO YOU SITI HERYANI BINTE TAHIR GABRIEL CHIA WENHAO
JASON CHEE WENG KAY
LEE YI JING
MOH MOH SAN @ MI MI MYO AUNG
NATHANAEL SEEN ZHONG QI
PHUA SI YU ARIX
RANDI CHNG HUI XUAN
RUSSELL LOH CHUN FA
SIEK MING JUN
TEO HOE KEAT
TAY LE XUAN TIMOTHY TAN WEI YANG CHRISTABEL JOYCE YEO WENYA
CHEW CHIEN PHING EUGENE
NG CHENG YAT MATTHEW
TENG I LING NUR LIYANA BINTI MOHMAD AZHAR ROZANA BINTE KAMIS
YAP QIAN YIN
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
MUHAMMAD TAUFIK BIN JOHARI CHEN PEI YI CLAUDIA LEE KIT XI
JOSHUA LAY HUI JIE
LEE WAI HOONG
LIM ZHEN YANG
LUQMAANALHAKEEM BIN ABDUNNASER
PARK SUNG JOON
QIAN JIE
SAMUEL JOO JIAN WEN
SHEARMAN CHUA WEI JIE
TOK JING YE
WANG SICHEN
WEI HUAN
YAP SHU MIN NATALIE
YEO LING ZHI KENNY
CHEN JINGWEN LAI EN HAN EDMUND TAN YONG KIAN
GOH WEI QI
KEE YANHONG
PYAE KO KO
YAP ZONG HAN MALVERN
LIM BO ZHI A ABDUL HAKEEM ALEX NEO JING HUI
CHANG QIAO ER
CHUA MING CHENG
DANIEL TAN JUN XIAN
HU QINGYAO
KOK WAI GIE
LIANG JINHAO
LIM TING WEI
MUHAMMAD HOZEFA ZUMKHAWALA
NG LAY KIAT
ONG JIA CHEN
RAY CHENG CHERN XI
RYAN TAY JIA JIAN
TAN XIENG YIONG
TAN YAN KIAT JIREH
TAN ZHI LER
VINCENT CHIN KAI JIE MUNMIT SINGH DHILLON BAEY KIAN YONG
HAU WEE KIAT NICHOLAS
MARC YEO YI FEI
TAN YAN ZHI DARRIN
TAY TEOW CHUN STANLEY
PAVAN SINGH GILL TAN JING YU WILLIAM ANDREW TENG KAI HONG
ANG TIAN HAO
ANG ZHI YU ANDRE
BENNY CHUA CHONG PENG
BINITA SAHA
CHIA YUAN TZENG
CHNG YONG QUAN EDMUND
CHOO XUN HU
CHUA WEI JIE
DYLAN TING XIAN YUAN
EVON TAN SHI YUN
FENG HANXIN
FONG JIA YI
GOH KAI YAO BRYAN
HU JIAWEI
JUANNA TJOA
JUSTIN GOH JUN HAO
K SANGEETHA
KWAN CHEN SHENG
LAI YUE SHAN
LEE DONG RUEN
LEE HAN WEI
LEE LI LING
LEONG GUANG HAO
LIM LI LINCOLN
LOK WENG KIAT
MIN PYAE MOE
NG JING XUE
NG KAI XUAN
NG TZE WEI
NG YU JIE
ONG JING YU
PHONG GUAN RUI JACOB
RATNA
RYAN CHRISTOPHER LIM MING FU
SEAH MUN TING
SIEW HONG QUAN JACKY
TAN CHEE KING
TAN PO LIN
TAN YING RUI SEBESTIAN
TAY WEN WEI
TEO YONG JIE DARIUS
TOH QI XUAN
WU CHENZHOU
YUEN KIM HWEE
NUR FARZANA BINTE MOHAMMED SAINI DENNY HANDOKO BAHAR
School of Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering
LEE BOON YAO TAN HUI XUAN ANG YINN LEONG
CALVIN FEBIANTO LIEM
CHEE SIN WEI
DYLAN KEVIN CONCEICAO
ESTHER HO SING WEI
FARISH ABDUL KAREEM
GLENDON THAIW YONG NENG
LEE ZI JIAN
LEE ZI KANG
LIEW LI HENG
LIM WEIYU ARNOLD
LOW HOCK MENG
LUA JIA ZHENG
MUHAMMAD ZAKI BIN RAMLI
PEH JUN HUI
REAMONN CHAN YAO QUAN
SOH JUN YING GARY
TAN TZE YUAN TIMOTHY
TEO JUN HONG
TOH WEI REN ENVER
YONG FENG RONG
ANDREAS WONG KUI KHEN PANG TENG CHEN IETRO BENNY ONG JUN HAO
LEE SZE ERN
TEE WEN JIE
CHEUNG KAI HONG NUR MUIZZU BIN HAMZAH BENEDICT GOH QING WEI
BRANDON CHUA WEI JUN
CHEA SOVANREACH
CHUA SONG YU
EMIL LUA BOON TIONG
EUGENE CHONG YOU XIANG
GOH LAK WHATT
GUAN JUNJIE
HO YEUNG GIN
ISMAIL BIN ABDUL KARIM
JASPER CHOO YENG CHEE
KEVIN ELFOE SJAICHUDIN
KOH SHAO MING
LIM YUEN CHUN
NG BO YAN
PATTANA HETTIGE BRIAN SHEHAN SILVA
QIAN XUEQIAO
SEET CHUN HAO RAYMOND
TAN KOSIN
TAY LAI FOONG
THIAM DAW-YANG COLIN
TOH ZHE HAN
TONG WEN BIN
VISWESWARAN YOGESH
YONG WEI YAW
ZHUO YUXIN
TOO ZHI LOC TENG TAI YONG AMERRIC YAP ZHONG YANG
CHERNG QI SHENG
LIM JIA LE
LIU KUN
TEO QIAO XUN
ZHU YAN
SP Business School
PHILBERT LIM SIN PING LEE XIN WEI RISA ABDUL FATTAH SALLEH
CINDY CHANG ZHING RUEY
DYLAN FRANCIS ODERO ANGELES
JANELLE LIM ZHI JIA
JOYCE ONG YI PING
KELLY KOK JIA YING
KO WEI LING PRISCILLA
LIM SIN YONG DERICK
LOO ZHI XIN
PEH JIA QI
PHAN WILBER
REGINE TEO YI XUAN
RENDY SETIAWAN LIE
SUA XIU CHENG JONATHAN
SUSANTI
TAN WEI JIE
TAY WEI JIE NICHOLAS
TOH YANG ZHAO
YEO SHU QI
LAURA ANNE LAU SOONG LENG PANG CHEN HOOI ARIF SAPUTRA HADINATA HA
CHER JUAY HUNG
CHIN JING HONG
CHUA JETT YONG
CHUA PAULINE
HENG CHUN KAI
LIM JING TING PATRICIA
LIM KAR YEE PAMELA
LOA KOK PIN
NG CHIN HONG
PAR GIN LOO CRESENCIO
QUEK TENG TZE DAMIAN
SEE CHI KIAT
SIM SHI RONG
TAN JIA YU
TAN SI YU
TAN YAN ER
TAY HWEE LING
TAY JIA HUI
TAY KAI LING
TEOH CHEE HAO
WANG YUSONG
WONG HUI LENG CHERIN
XIE SHIYING
ZAHIDAH BINTE JABIR HUSEIN
MUHAMMAD SYAHIRAN BIN ABDUL JAMAL LEE JIALIN KRISTAL ATIKAH BINTE ZAINUDDIN
EMILY MARIA LOUISA PERMANA
REBEKAH TAY EN QI GOH PECK CHING LESTER FOO LI WEN
JUSTIN NEO JUE BO
LISA WONG LYE YEE
LUI YU ZE
ONG JING YI
PUAH SHU ANG
TAN LIH SZE PANCY
TAN MING SIEW
TAN SHI WEI
TENG SHI YING
THEAN JIA MIN
TOH XI EN
WEE KOK HONG
LEWIS HUANG KAIZHEN GOH JIAN WEI ALAN JERRY OH JIE YI
LAI WEN WEI GERSHWIN
LEE SOOYEON
LEE SU YIN
LIM HUI MIN
TAN YIN
TEO KIAT WEE JARED
CINDY HO YU YAN GOH HUI SHI VANESSA
GOH JIA YI CLAIRA
JUSTIN TEOH TZE HOW
NG QI YIN
ONG HUI LIN LYNNE
ONG SIEW MING
TAN SHUN TING GERALDINE
LEW KEE SIONG LIONEL TONG DE FANG
VETINA LIN YI TUNG TAN PEI YI CHEONG KAI JIE
DENISE LIM JIE HUI
LEE PEI XUAN
LEONG JIE LI
NG TIAN YI
PHYLLIS LOY SI LING
RENA SHAFIQAH BINTE ROSMADI
RIANA ONG WEN HUI
SEAN NG WEI XIAN
THNG JING YEE
SP Design School
CHRISTOPHER PANG ZI XIANG NG JIE SHENG TERENCE MAK LI TING FRIEDA
NUR FARAH ADDINA LEE BINTE ZAILAN
TAN SHI YUN
YIP JING WEI TCHEA YU CHRISTINE ANG SIEW HUI
K AMBARISH DOMYTHALS NAIDU
KWOK JIAN HONG
LAU EN BEI
LAU FANG QING
PORNPISUT SAE-ZHANG
ZENG NI
ATIKA ALISA BINTE MAHAT SANDRA LAU TZE LIN LIM QIAN YI
MARIA ISABELLE YNEZ GATUS VICTORIO
NAH BEE HIAN
SHANNON TEOH YI WEN
YU THAI YUAN BRYAN
KWEK AI LING GLADYS TOH MEI JUN SEAH LI PING
VALERIE KOH MIN
Singapore Maritime Academy
CASSANDRA KEH XIAO TING KERENE BAY HUI WEN CANDICE LEE JIA HUI
CHAN JUN YANG
CHEE YI XING
CHEN JING FANG
CHIA XINYI
CHOY YIN SHAN
FOONG LAI YI
KELLY
KHOO WEI HAO
LEE HWEE LENG
NUR DARLING IMELDA BINTE MARZUKI
PENNY TEO HUI SHAN
RON WONG WAI CHUN
WEE WEI MING BRYAN
INDRASYAH PUTERA KUDSI BIN DULKIFLI NG CHERN KHAI AMIRUL HISHAM BIN JOHARI
CALISTA WONG XIN YI
CHONG REN OOI
FOO YI LING
HENG CHUAN WEI
MIAO QINGQING
TAN JOON KANG
TAN SHENG RONG
TAN XUAN WEE
TOH ZHENG HUI
DANIEL ONG WEI LIANG MUHAMMAD SUHAIMI AMMAR KHAN BIN YUSOFF LAKSMAN NAIDU A/L VENUGOPAL NAIDU
TAN YONG KIAT
RIOZHAD RAHMAN MOSTAFA