Default-Pace-Course-Banner

Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore) 2020 (WSQ)

Topic:Others

Course Type:Short & Modular Courses

Register
Download PDF for print

Overview

  • Course Date:

    19 Aug 2024 to 21 Aug 2024
    25 Sep 2024 to 27 Sep 2024
  • Registration Period:

    30 Apr 2024 to 31 Jul 2024
    25 Jul 2024 to 30 Aug 2024
  • Duration/Frequency:

    19-21 August 2024 (Mon-Wed, 9am to 5pm) / 3 day F2F course at Singapore Polytechnic
  • Mode of Training:

    Classroom
  • Venue:

    Singapore Polytechnic
  • Funding:

    Eligible for SkillsFuture Credit

Course Objective

Through this course, participants will be equipped with the skills to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for the organisation through the use of risk-based tools and be able to manage risks in personal data management. They will also be able to develop a Data Protection Management Programme and manage data breaches, as well as conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment.

Course Outline

By the end of the Course, participants will be able to:
  1. Recognise the importance of being responsible for the personal data that the organisation handles
  2. Identify and manage risks in personal data management
  3. Develop a Data Protection Management Programme
  4. Conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment
  5. Employ risk-based tools to assist an organisation to establish a robust data protection infrastructure
  6. Manage data breaches

Topics to be covered

  1. Fundamentals of the PDPA (2020) – A Brief Recap
  2. Accountability
  3. Overview of the Data Protection Management Programme
  4. Identify and Document Personal Data Handling
  5. Identify and Assess Risks
  6. Managing Risk
  7. Developing the Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
  8. Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
  9. Data Breach Response Plan and Enforcement
  10. Maintaining the DPMP
  11. DPMP Audit Plan
  12. Programme Review & Briefing for Exam Evaluation

Minimum Requirements

Basic knowledge of data protection and the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act. At least 2 years of working experience with some related experience in managing personal data in their job scope.

Certification / Accreditation


• Statement of Attainment

Suitable for

Compliance Managers / Data Protection Officers (DPOs) / Privacy or Legal Counsel / Auditors / Human Resource Officers / IT personnel / Executive / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters.

Course Fees

The course fees payable above are inclusive of 9% GST rate.

Applicants/Eligibility SkillsFuture Funding GST* Subsidised Fee (incl. GST)
Singapore Citizens aged 40 and above1 $574.00 $65.60 $311.60
Singapore Citizens aged below 40 $410.00 $65.60 $475.60
Singapore Permanent Residents and LTVP+ Holders $410.00 $65.60 $475.60
SME-sponsored Singapore Citizens, Permanent Residents and LTVP+ Holders2 $574.00 $65.60 $311.60
Others (Full fees payable) $0.00 $65.60 $885.60

Application Procedure

-

Courses that may also interest you