INSTITUTION OF A PUBLIC CHARACTER (IPC) - ONLINE INFORMATION

Non-Financial Information Financial Information

1.Non-Financial Information

Name of organisation: Singapore Polytechnic

AddressContact Information
500 Dover Road
Singapore 139651
Name of Contact PersonOng Yoke Yin
Telephone No:6772-1833
Fax No:6772-1982
Email Address:contactus@sp.edu.sg
Web-site Address:www.sp.edu.sg
Charity StatusIPC Status
Charity Regn No.ExemptedSingapore Polytechnic Endowment Fund
Effective Date: From 01/04/2003 to 31/03/2026

Member of Education Central Fund
UEN No.: T08CC3015L
Charity Regn Date01/01/1983
ConstitutionSingapore Polytechnic Act
(chapter 303)
Date of Establishment27/10/1954
UEN No.T08GB0056A
ObjectivesPrograms/Activities
The objectives of the Singapore Polytechnic Endowment Fund are:
To promote Singapore Polytechnic ("SP") as a Centre of Excellence in Education.
To provide financial assistance to needy or deserving students.
To recognise achievements of outstanding students through the provision of scholarships, prizes and awards.
To provide scholarships to deserving graduates pursuing undergraduate courses.
The Polytechnic is principally engaged in providing studies, training and research in Technology, Science, Commerce and Arts.
Board MembersAnnual Reports


Investment Committee
1. Mr David Tan (Chairman)
2. Mr Soh Wai Wah (Member and Treasurer)
3. Mr Joseph Chua Yi Xin (Member)
4. Dr Azlinda Bte Anwar (Member)

Key Officer
1. Mr Teo Wui Khiang (General Secretary)

Annual Report (SPEF) FY2020-21

Annual Report (SPEF) FY2019-20
Annual Report (SPEF) FY2018-19

2. Financial Information on Singapore Polytechnic Endowment Fund

INCOMEApr 2018 - Mar 2019
(S$'000)
Apr 2019 - Mar 2020
(S$'000)
Apr 2020 - Mar 2021
(S$'000)
Donation in Cash   
Tax Deductible8,749733945
Non Tax Deductible419316861
    
Government Grants1,33413,0571,435
Investment Income1,0491,9662,497
Other income1695625
    
Total Income For The Year11,72016,1285,763
EXPENSES  Apr 2018 - Mar 2019
(S$'000)
Apr 2019 - Mar 2020
(S$'000)
Apr 2020 - Mar 2021
(S$'000)
Charitable Activities/Programmes Expenses   
Local (includes Direct & Support Costs)   2,2682,6813,202
Overseas (includes Direct & Support Costs)     1212744
Total Expenditure2,3892,7083,246
Surplus For The Year9,33113,4202,517
BALANCE SHEETApr 2018 - Mar 2019
(S$'000)
Apr 2019 - Mar 2020
(S$'000) 

Apr 2020 - Mar 2021

(S$'000) 

Assets   
Investments35,87739,4755,512
Cash & Deposits 37,24247,06583,545
Total Assets73,11986,54089,057
    
Funds   
Unrestricted Funds2,4852,8033,264
Restricted Funds (Applied for Specific Purposes)18,03717,94818,269
Endowment Fund (Seed Capital Endowment Fund)52,59765,78967,524
Total Fund73,11986,54089,057
    
Liabilities   
Total Liabilities---
    
Total Funds & Liabilities73,11986,54089,057

 

Last updated on 07 October 2021

Non-Financial Information  | Financial Information

Chatbot
Chat with us
Refresh