DIPLOMA IN AEROSPACE ELECTRONICS (S90)

SAFMC 2018

Teams SP Aero won top awards at Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2018!

Winning the 1st and 2nd place championship awards in category C2 are Le Hong Phuc (Year 2 DASE) and Wai Yu Xuan Jerriel (Year 2 DASE) respectively. In addition, Le Hong Phuc also won the Fastest Single Lap Time Award. In this Category C2, participants will race a small-size drone using First Person View (FPV) in a circuit.

In category D1, Team SP Aero 4 (Wai Yu Xuan Jerriel - Year 2 DASE, Liu Yufan - Year 2 DASE, Tan Jianding David - Year 2 DASE) won the 1st Runner-up Championship Award with $1500 cash prize and SP Aero 3 (Wang Jianan - Year 3 DASE, Koh Jin Rong - Year 3 DASE, Saw Caesar Htoo - Year 3 DASE, Le Hong Phuc - Year 2 DASE) won the commendation award. For the fully autonomous category D2, SP Aero 1 (Brenton Goh Zheng Hong - Year 3 DEEE, Lin Zhi - Year 3 DASE, Daniel Ravindran S/O Thangaraju - Year 3 DEEE, Adrain Chew Qian Ern - Year 3 DASE, Brenda Ng Xin En - Year 3 DASE) won the commendation award and $500 cash prize. For category D, teams have to build a flying machine that is capable to deliver payloads, follow lines, make observations and fly through obstacles fully autonomously (D2) or by First Person View (D1).

A big congratulations to all the winning teams!

Adm No.NameTeam NameCategoryCourseRemark
1510243BRENDA NG XIN ENSP Aero 1D2 - Fully Autonomous DASESAFMC 2018 Category D2 Commendation Award & $500 Cash Prize

Competed against 6 other participating teams such as NTU, NUS, SUTD and the only team that has performed the fully autonomous flying tasks.
1552496DANIEL RAVINDRAN S/O THANGARAJUSP Aero 1D2 - Fully Autonomous DASE
1510144ADRIAN CHEW QIAN ERNSP Aero 1D2 - Fully Autonomous DASE
1553385BRENTON GOH ZHENG HONGSP Aero 1D2 - Fully Autonomous DASE
1510285LIN ZHISP Aero 1D2 - Fully Autonomous DASE
1553877HEE JING SHENSP Aero 3D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASESAFMC 2018 Category D1 (Semi-Autonomous) Commendation Award & 500 Cash Prize
1605732LE HONG PHUCSP Aero 3D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1517675WANG JIANANSP Aero 3D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1509919KOH JIN RONGSP Aero 3D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1510607SAW CAESAR HTOOSP Aero 3D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1606238WAI YU XUAN JERRIELSP Aero 4D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASESAFMC 2018 Category D1 (Semi-Autonomous) Championship Award - 1st Runner Up d & 500 Cash Prizerize
1553286AARON TEO JUN KIMSP Aero 4D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1605745LIU YUFANSP Aero 4D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1605956TAN JIANDING DAVIDSP Aero 4D1 - Semi-AutonomousDASE
1605732LE HONG PHUCSP Aero 6C2 - FPV RacingDASESAFMC 2018 Category C2 (FPV Racing) Championship Award - 1st Place +  $1200 Championship Award Cash Prize + Fastest Single Lap Time Award with $200 Cash Prize
1606238WAI YU XUAN JERRIELSP Aero 7C2 - FPV RacingDASESAFMC 2018 Category C2 (FPV Racing) Championship Award - 2nd Place +  $900 Championship Award Cash Prize

SAFMC2018_01
SAFMC 2018 Singapore Polytechnic winners


Le Hong Phuc (Year 2 DASE) receiving Championship Award, 1st Place from Senior
Minister of State for Defence and Foreign Affairs, Dr Mohamad Maliki bin Osman.


Wai Yu Xuan Jerriel (Year 2 DASE) receiving Championship Award, 2nd Place


Team SP Aero 4, Championship Award, 2nd Place
Left to Right: CONRAD CHONG, WAI YU XUAN JERRIEL (Year 2 DASE), LIU YUFAN
(Year 2 DASE) , TAN JIANDING DAVID (Year 2 DASE)


Team SP Aero 3, Category D1 Commendation Award
Left to Right: CONRAD CHONG, WANG JIANAN (Year 3 DASE), KOH JIN RONG
(Year 3 DASE),  SAW CAESAR HTOO (Year 3 DASE), LE HONG PHUC (Year 3 DASE)


Team SP Aero 1, Category D2 Commendation Award
Left to Right: CONRAD CHONG, BRENTON GOH ZHENG HONG (Year 3 DEEE), LIN ZHI
(Year 3 DASE), 
DANIEL RAVINDRAN S/O THANGARAJU (Year 3 DEEE), ADRIAN CHEW QIAN
ERN (Year 3 DASE),
BRENDA NG XIN EN (Year 3 DASE

Back to Achievements

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:
School:School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Tel: (65)-67751133
Fax:(65)-67721974
Course Manager:Mr Danny Lee Meng Tuck
Tel:(65) 6870 8029
Fax:(65) 6772-1974
General Enquiries:contactus@sp.edu.sg
Social Media

 

VIEW OTHER EEE COURSES:
Computer Engineering (S53)
Electrical & Electronic Engineering (S99)
Energy Systems & Management (S45)
Engineering with Business (S42)
Engineering Systems (S33)

 

Chat with us